KudoZ home » Greek to English » Botany

φυτοφάρμακα

English translation: pesticides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:φυτοφάρμακα
English translation:pesticides
Entered by: Philip Lees

08:38 Feb 7, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Botany / Γεωπονική
Greek term or phrase: φυτοφάρμακα
φυτοφάρμακα
dimitrafan
Greece
pesticides
Explanation:
Δεν είναι κυριολεκτική μετάφραση, αλλά είναι ο όρος που χρησιμοποιείται ευρέως.
Selected response from:

Philip Lees
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8pesticides
Philip Lees
3 +1agrochemicals (or crop protection chemicals/products)
Rachel Fell
3herbicides/weed-killersAssimina Vavoula
Summary of reference entries provided
:)
Metodi Gerasimov

  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pesticides


Explanation:
Δεν είναι κυριολεκτική μετάφραση, αλλά είναι ο όρος που χρησιμοποιείται ευρέως.

Philip Lees
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you again
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Metodi Gerasimov
3 mins

agree  Ellen Kraus
3 mins

agree  Ivi Rocou
1 hr

agree  Antonia Keratsa
1 hr

agree  Eleni Makantani
2 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  socratisv
9 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
herbicides/weed-killers


Explanation:
IATE

OR:
plant protectrion product
plant health product
phytopharmaceutical product

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-07 10:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-07 10:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=el&ihmlang=...

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-07 10:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for plant protection products:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...



Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Philip Lees: Νομίζω ότι phytopharmaceutical είναι φάρμακο που φτιάχνεται από φυτό, και όχι που προορίζεται σε φυτό.
18 mins
  -> Δεν ξέρω Φίλιπ. Θα το ψάξω... Ίσως το ΙΑΤΕ έχει λάθος.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agrochemicals (or crop protection chemicals/products)


Explanation:
or agro-chemicals

herbicides, fungicides and insecticides

Agrochemical (or agrichemical), a contraction of agricultural chemical, is a generic term for the various chemical products used in agriculture. In most cases, agrichemical refers to the broad range of pesticides, including insecticides, herbicides, and fungicides. It may also include synthetic fertilizers, hormones and other chemical growth agents, and concentrated stores of raw animal manure

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agrichemical

INTERFARM(UK)LTD Crop Protection Chemicals Agrochemicals ...
Crop protection chemicals Agrochemicals Pesticides Fungicides Herbicides Insecticides Farm Chemicals UK.
www.interfarm.co.uk/

ΕΙΔΗ ΦΥΤΟΦΑΡΜΑΚΩΝ

Τα φυτοφάρμακα χωρίζονται σε τρεις κατηγορίες:



Ζιζανιοκτόνα : Αυτά καταστρέφουν τα αγριόχορτα που

αναπτύσσονται στις καλλιέργειες και «πνίγουν» τα καλλιεργημένα

φυτά.

Εντομοκτόνα : Αυτά καταστρέφουν τα έντομα που κατατρώνε τα διάφορα μέρη των φυτών, χωρίς να βλάπτουν τα ίδια.

Παρασιτοκτόνα ή Μυκητοκτόνα : Αυτά καταστρέφουν τα ζωικά ή φυτικά παράσιτα που ζουν στα φυτά και τρέφονται εις βάρος τους.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-07 14:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depends somewhat on context (which is lacking)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-07 14:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf. terms given under φυτοφάρμακο in IATE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2009-02-08 16:05:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

;-)
Subject: Pesticides, herbicides, fungicides

To Sanet ers: I have seen such frequent misuse of the term
pesticide that I have decided to send out this suggestion. If we want to
maintain credibility in the scientific community, we need to use proper
terminology. Many people use the phrase pesticides, herbicides and
fungicides. The latter two are pesticides. Frequently, pesticide is
being equated with insecticide. Pesticides include all compounds designed
to kill ("cide") pests. The particular pest it is designed to kill is
given as part of specific name; i.e.:

pest "cide"
insect i cide
herbs i cide (weeds)
fung i cide (diseases--fungal and others)
rodent i cide rodents
nemat i cide nematodes
acar i cide acarids (spiders), etc.

There are some 15 or more classes of pesticides. If we mean insecticide,
let us say insecticide; not pesticide. Thanks. Yours for more concise
communications. Myron Shenk, IPPC/Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR.

Myron Shenk (503)737-6274 Internet: shenkm@bcc.orst.edu
IPPC
Cordley Hall, Rm 2040
Oregon State University
Corvallis, Oregon 97331-2915


http://www.sare.org/sanet-mg/archives/html-home/3-html/0081....

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panagiotis Andrias
363 days
  -> Ευχαριστώ :-)




Reference comments


36 mins
Reference: :)

Reference information:
Στην υπερσύνδεση που παραθέτω αλλάζετε το EL για ελληνικά με EN και ιδού η απάντηση του ερωτήματος :)

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Προτιμώ να μάθω να πιάνω ψάρι μόνος μου αντί να το ψωνίζω στη λαϊκή.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-07 14:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ουδεμία προς χλευασμό διάθεση είχα.
Πιστεύοντας ακράδαντα στην πνέυμα καλής συνεργασίας μεταξύ συναδέλφων θέλησα απλώς να μοιραστώ έναν εύκολο τρόπο αναζήτησης δοκίμων μεταφράσεων.
Όπως ήδη είπα, θεωρώ σημαντικότερο το να ξέρω (και να μεταδόσω, αντίστοιχα) το μηχανισμό, παρά την εκάστοτε απάντηση.
Καλή συνέχεια!

Metodi Gerasimov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Αγαπητέ, υπάρχει υπερβολικός όγκος δουλειάς, μεγάλη διάθεση για καλοπροαίρετες συμβουλές μια και είμα αρχάρια, καμία όρεξη για εξυπνακίστικα σχόλια. Σας ευχαριστώ που ασχοληθήκατε με την ερώτηση μου!





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Evi Prokopi