ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Bus/Financial

URGENT X.A.A.

English translation: Athens Stock Exchange (ASE)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Χρηματιστήριο Αξιών Αθηνών (Χ.Α.Α.)
English translation:Athens Stock Exchange (ASE)
Entered by: Nektaria Notaridou

14:57 Nov 12, 2002
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Greek term or phrase: URGENT X.A.A.
etairia eishgmenh sto X.A.A

to do with an insurance company
Barbara McKenzie
New Zealand
Athens Stock Exchange (ASE)
Explanation:
you can try ASE's official site which is also available in English.
Selected response from:

Nektaria Notaridou
Grading comment
Great,thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Athens Stock Exchange (ASE)
Nektaria Notaridou
4χρηματιστιριου αξιων Αθηνον
Cinta Cano Barbudo


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
χρηματιστιριου αξιων Αθηνον


Explanation:
ΧΡΗΜΑΤΙΣΤΗΡΙΟΥ ΑΞΙΩΝ ΑΘΗΝΩΝ

ΤΟ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΤΙΚΟ ΣΥΜΒΟΥΛΙΟ ΤΟΥ
ΧΡΗΜΑΤΙΣΤΗΡΙΟΥ ΑΞΙΩΝ ΑΘΗΝΩΝ

(Συνεδρίαση 24-5-2001)

Έχοντας υπ' όψιν τις διατάξεις:
α. Το άρθρο 22 του ν. 1806/88 (ΦΕΚ Α΄207) όπως αυτό αντικαταστάθηκε με το άρθρο 19 παρ. 2 του ν. 2324/95 (ΦΕΚ Α' 146).
β. Το άρθρο 3 του ν. 2324/95 (ΦΕΚ Α' 146).
γ. Το άρθρο 23 του ν. 2324/95 (ΦΕΚ Α' 146).

hope this helps...
do you need the English translation?



Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Athens Stock Exchange (ASE)


Explanation:
you can try ASE's official site which is also available in English.



    Reference: http://www.ase.gr/
Nektaria Notaridou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Great,thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
43 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
3 hrs

agree  Joanna5
5 hrs

agree  FREDERICA
19 hrs

agree  eleni sakka
1 day18 hrs

agree  Egmont
52 days