KudoZ home » Greek to English » Bus/Financial

εκκαθαριστικό σημείωμα

English translation: IncomeTax Return Form (or Statement)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:εκκαθαριστικό σημείωμα
English translation:IncomeTax Return Form (or Statement)
Entered by: Joanne Panteleon

06:46 Mar 31, 2003
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Greek term or phrase: εκκαθαριστικό σημείωμα
Εκκαθαριστικό σημείωμα της οικείας Εφορίας ή οποιοδήποτε άλλο έγγραφο ή βεβαίωση δημοσίας αρχής - εάν δεν υποβάλλεται φορολογική δήλωση - για το ετήσιο εισόδημα της οικογένειας
eumeridou
(Income)Tax Return Form (or Statement)
Explanation:
Legal documents required

1. For individuals residing in Greece:
- Photocopy of personal i.d. or Greek passport
- Proof of Tax Registration Number (Α.Φ.Μ.) (photocopy of **Tax Return Form** or photocopy of utilities invoice -Hydro or Telephone bearing the Tax Registration Number) Attention ! the tax reg. number is not always included on the mentioned invoices.

https://grweb.ics.forth.gr/english/ instructions_reg_en.html


Where **income tax is withheld**, it is credited against your tax liability which is calculated on the basis of your **tax return**.

europa.eu.int/scadplus/citizens/en/el/010797.htm

... this site is subject to a disclaimer and a copyright notice ... GREECE GREECE. ... Otherwise,
taxable income is declared on the **Tax Return Form**, which must be submitted ...
europa.eu.int/scadplus/citizens/en/el/1800.htm
Selected response from:

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2statement of account
FREDERICA
5 +1Tax return clearanceEvdoxia R.
3 +2(Income)Tax Return Form (or Statement)
Joanne Panteleon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statement of account


Explanation:
statement of account

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 07:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found it as - remuneration statement


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
FREDERICA
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon: Φρεντερίκα νομίζω ότι αυτό που λες αναφέρεται στο εκκαθαριστικό σημείωμα για το balance, τόκους, έξοδα των τραπεζικών λογαριασμών (κίνηση λογαριασμού), εδώ πιστεύω ότι έχει να κάνει με την επιστροφή φόρου εισοδήματος...Άρα διαφωνώ...
1 hr

agree  Estella
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tax return clearance


Explanation:
Δεν είμαι σίγουρη για το clearance

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Income)Tax Return Form (or Statement)


Explanation:
Legal documents required

1. For individuals residing in Greece:
- Photocopy of personal i.d. or Greek passport
- Proof of Tax Registration Number (Α.Φ.Μ.) (photocopy of **Tax Return Form** or photocopy of utilities invoice -Hydro or Telephone bearing the Tax Registration Number) Attention ! the tax reg. number is not always included on the mentioned invoices.

https://grweb.ics.forth.gr/english/ instructions_reg_en.html


Where **income tax is withheld**, it is credited against your tax liability which is calculated on the basis of your **tax return**.

europa.eu.int/scadplus/citizens/en/el/010797.htm

... this site is subject to a disclaimer and a copyright notice ... GREECE GREECE. ... Otherwise,
taxable income is declared on the **Tax Return Form**, which must be submitted ...
europa.eu.int/scadplus/citizens/en/el/1800.htm



    https://grweb.ics.forth.gr/english/ instructions_reg_en.html
    europa.eu.int/scadplus/citizens/en/el/010797.htm
Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 hrs

agree  Joanna5
13 hrs

neutral  Epicuros: "Income Tax Statement" ή "IRS Statement" ή "Tax Account Statement" Νομίζω εξαρτάται από τη χώρα και την εν χρήσει ορολογία.
3417 days