KudoZ home » Greek to English » Bus/Financial

εισηγητής χρηματοδοτήσεων

English translation: introducer of financing investment business/plans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:εισηγητής χρηματοδοτήσεων
English translation:introducer of financing investment business/plans
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

12:31 Nov 13, 2003
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Greek term or phrase: εισηγητής χρηματοδοτήσεων
εισηγητής χρηματοδοτήσεων επενδυτικών προγραμμάτων
Eleni
introducer of financing investment business/plans
Explanation:
New Guidance to the System of Investment Business Regulation under
The Financial Services & Markets Act 2000

1. The Financial Services & Markets Act 2000
The Financial Services & Markets Act 2000 (FSMA) came into force on 1st December 2001 and radically altered the regulatory system for investment business in the United Kingdom. There are four principal options open to firms of Scottish solicitors who wish to conduct some form of investment business and these are:-
(1) Authorisation from the Financial Services Authority (FSA) to conduct mainstream investment business.
(2) A Licence from the Society to undertake incidental investment business (IIB).
(3) To act as an introducer of investment business to an independent financial adviser (IFA).
(4) None of the above.
Not all of the above four options are mutually exclusive as a firm which is licenced for IIB
can also make introductions to an IFA.
This Guidance Note seeks to update the guidance issued to the profession on the
incidental investment business rules in the Autumn of 2001 and each of the above four
options are considered in turn.
2. Authorisation by the Financial Services Authority
A firm which wishes to give advice and make recommendations on individual investment
products and individual investment companies requires to be authorised by the FSA. The
FSA has its own detailed rule book for investment business as well as its own application
system for a firm which seeks authorisation. Details of the FSA’s procedures are available on its website whose address is www.fsa.gov.uk
A firm which is authorised by the FSA will be governed by the FSA’s rules on incidental investment business when such business is conducted through the FSA authorisation.
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5introducer of financing investment business/plans
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +1Financial advisor
Emmanouil Tyrakis
5sponsorEvdoxia R.
3financing adviser
Helen Chrysanthopoulou


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financing adviser


Explanation:
financing adviser or introducer

I'm not quite sure, a suggestion...

Helen Chrysanthopoulou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 2

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
εισηγητής χρηματοδοτήσεων
sponsor


Explanation:
Το sponsor εκτός από χορηγός είναι και εισηγητής αλλά είναι και χρηματοδότης. Οπότε αν δεν είναι financing sponsor μάλλο θα είναι σκέτο sponsor

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 230

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
εισηγητής χρηματο
introducer of financing investment business/plans


Explanation:
New Guidance to the System of Investment Business Regulation under
The Financial Services & Markets Act 2000

1. The Financial Services & Markets Act 2000
The Financial Services & Markets Act 2000 (FSMA) came into force on 1st December 2001 and radically altered the regulatory system for investment business in the United Kingdom. There are four principal options open to firms of Scottish solicitors who wish to conduct some form of investment business and these are:-
(1) Authorisation from the Financial Services Authority (FSA) to conduct mainstream investment business.
(2) A Licence from the Society to undertake incidental investment business (IIB).
(3) To act as an introducer of investment business to an independent financial adviser (IFA).
(4) None of the above.
Not all of the above four options are mutually exclusive as a firm which is licenced for IIB
can also make introductions to an IFA.
This Guidance Note seeks to update the guidance issued to the profession on the
incidental investment business rules in the Autumn of 2001 and each of the above four
options are considered in turn.
2. Authorisation by the Financial Services Authority
A firm which wishes to give advice and make recommendations on individual investment
products and individual investment companies requires to be authorised by the FSA. The
FSA has its own detailed rule book for investment business as well as its own application
system for a firm which seeks authorisation. Details of the FSA’s procedures are available on its website whose address is www.fsa.gov.uk
A firm which is authorised by the FSA will be governed by the FSA’s rules on incidental investment business when such business is conducted through the FSA authorisation.


    Reference: http://www.lawscot.org.uk/pdfs/NewIIBguidance_july2003.pdf
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
20 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
57 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Valentini Mellas
4 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Betty Revelioti
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  xxxx-Translator
11 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
εισηγητής χρηματοδοτήσεων
Financial advisor


Explanation:
No explanation

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 549

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis
22 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Spiros Doikas, Vicky Papaprodromou, Vasilisso