KudoZ home » Greek to English » Bus/Financial

πωλήσεις λοιπών αποθ/των και άχρηστα

English translation: disposal (or sale) of other inventory items and obsolete items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:πωλήσεις λοιπών αποθ/των και άχρηστα
English translation:disposal (or sale) of other inventory items and obsolete items
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

09:42 Jan 21, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Greek term or phrase: πωλήσεις λοιπών αποθ/των και άχρηστα
Το ίδιο.
Με ενδιαφέρει η λέξη άχρηστα.
Scrap material?
Ευχαριστώ.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
disposal of other inventory items and obsolete items
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-01-21 10:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή και sales οf other .... κλπ.
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7disposal of other inventory items and obsolete items
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4sale of surplus and obsolete items
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
πωλήσεις λοιπών αποθ/των και άχρηστα
disposal of other inventory items and obsolete items


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-01-21 10:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή και sales οf other .... κλπ.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1290
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
25 mins
  -> Thank you Betty and a good morning to you!

agree  Krisztina Lelik
34 mins
  -> Thank you Krisztina!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Kαλό μου ακούγεται
40 mins
  -> Και εμένα... :-))

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 hrs
  -> Καλά ξυπνητούρια!

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα Στέλλα!

agree  Theodoros Linardos
7 hrs
  -> Καλησπέρα Θοδωρή!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: Kalinyxta
11 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα Μανώλη!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
πωλήσεις λοιπών αποθ/των και άχρηστα
sale of surplus and obsolete items


Explanation:
Το "λοιπών" πιστεύω ότι εδώ έχει την έννοια του πλεονάσματος. Εξάλλου, αυτή η έκφραση χρησιμοποιείται από τις εταιρίες όταν κάνουν απογραφή και φτιάχνουν το στοκ τους.

Εκτός από "surplus" υπάρχει και το "excess" και αντί για "obsolete" το "unused". Αλλά βασικά η έκφραση είναι αυτή: "Sale of surplus and obsolete items".
Δες ενδεικτικά αυτό το site:
www.bop.gov/progstat/8561_003.pdf
... Inventory values may become inflated when excess and obsolete items are allowed to accumulate to such an extent that the utility of that inventory is no longer ...

Και αυτό:
www.usd259.com/policies/3220.html
... Inventories of stock shall be reviewed regularly to identify slow moving (excess or obsolete) items or other items, which should be included in stock. ...


Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 91