KudoZ home » Greek to English » Bus/Financial

Μεριμνά

English translation: ensures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Μεριμνά
English translation:ensures
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

13:27 Jan 25, 2004
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Greek term or phrase: Μεριμνά
Ο Γενικός Διευθυντής μεριμνά ώστε οι δαπάνες των τμημάτων να μη ξεπερνούν τον προϋπολογισμό.
Katerina Kallitsi
sees to it that the expenses...
Explanation:

see to it that.. μεριμνώ ώστε..
MAGENTA GOLDEN VERSION
Selected response from:

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Grading comment
Με τον Dylan συμφωνώ περισσότερο, αλλά και η δική σου απάντηση, Θοδωρή, είναι καλή. Σ'ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10sees to it that the expenses...Theodoros Linardos
5make sure / procure
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Μεριμνά
make sure / procure


Explanation:
.

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 214

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sees to it that the expenses...


Explanation:

see to it that.. μεριμνώ ώστε..
MAGENTA GOLDEN VERSION

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 204
Grading comment
Με τον Dylan συμφωνώ περισσότερο, αλλά και η δική σου απάντηση, Θοδωρή, είναι καλή. Σ'ευχαριστώ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas
2 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Krisztina Lelik
22 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Dylan Edwards: or "ensures that the expenditures"
3 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  Joanne Panteleon: Ι prefer the option Dylan proposes above
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou: I agree with Dylan too.
5 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
12 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
18 hrs