KudoZ home » Greek to English » Business/Commerce (general)

συμφερουσα

English translation: advantageous


23:30 May 17, 2005
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Business/Commerce (general) / ethics
Greek term or phrase: συμφερουσα
good for,profitable
aggeliki
English translation:advantageous
Explanation:
Και τα δύο άλλα που έχεις είναι καλά. Εξαρτάται από το συγκείμενο.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 23:34:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

συμφέρουσα τιμή = bargain price
συμφέρουσα αγορά = good buy

www.in.gr/dictionary
Selected response from:

Maria Nicholas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10advantageousMaria Nicholas
4 +9beneficial
Maria Karra
4 +2ΔΕΣ ΠΑΡΑΚΑΤΩ...Assimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
advantageous


Explanation:
Και τα δύο άλλα που έχεις είναι καλά. Εξαρτάται από το συγκείμενο.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 23:34:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

συμφέρουσα τιμή = bargain price
συμφέρουσα αγορά = good buy

www.in.gr/dictionary

Maria Nicholas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
0 min
  -> Thanks Maria :-)

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 min
  -> Thanks Stella :-)

agree  Elena Petelos
7 mins
  -> Thanks Elena :-)

agree  Lamprini Kosma
15 mins
  -> Thanks Lamprini :-)

agree  Catherine Christaki
56 mins
  -> Thanks Catherine :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: No context provided, this is the most general explanation or even better "profitable" as the asker herself suggested.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky :-)

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
6 hrs

agree  EN>ELTranslator
8 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
9 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
3 days21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
συμφερουσα
beneficial


Explanation:
.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 min

agree  Elena Petelos
7 mins

agree  Lamprini Kosma
15 mins

agree  Catherine Christaki
56 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
6 hrs

agree  EN>ELTranslator
8 hrs

agree  MGLSolutions
15 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
3 days21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
συμφερουσα
ΔΕΣ ΠΑΡΑΚΑΤΩ...


Explanation:
Acquisition: profitable, advantageous, gainful, remunerative, paying, lucrative, moneymaking.

Inexpedience: Beneficial, valuable, of value; serviceable; (useful); advantageous, edifying, profitable; salutary; (healthful).
Utility: Advantageous; (beneficial); profitable, gainful, remunerative, worth one's salt; valuable; prolific; (productive).

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...








    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ.

agree  xxxsonja29
3 days15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ.