KudoZ home » Greek to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Σχέδιο Αριθμοδότησης της Κυπριακής Δημοκρατίας (ΣΑΚΔ)

English translation: Numbering Plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Σχέδιο Αριθμοδότησης
English translation:Numbering Plan
Entered by: Evdoxia R.

17:54 Sep 4, 2006
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Greek term or phrase: Σχέδιο Αριθμοδότησης της Κυπριακής Δημοκρατίας (ΣΑΚΔ)
Cypriot Legislation is a litte bit new to me, I'm afraid...

Many thanks in advance!
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Numbering Plan
Explanation:
Αν μιλάμε για telecom τότε ο όρος δίνεται από την ΕΕΤΤ ως numbering. Δες και το σχετικό σάιτ της.
Selected response from:

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cyprus numbering scheme
Emmanouil Tyrakis
5 +1Numbering PlanEvdoxia R.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Numbering Plan


Explanation:
Αν μιλάμε για telecom τότε ο όρος δίνεται από την ΕΕΤΤ ως numbering. Δες και το σχετικό σάιτ της.


    Reference: http://www.eett.gr
Evdoxia R.
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manolis Dardoufas
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cyprus numbering scheme


Explanation:
http://www.ocecpr.org.cy/media/documents/Legislation/GE_Law_...

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your input. I went with "plan" vs. "scheme" because "numbering plan" seems to be the prevailing accepted European and International term.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Και καλά κάνεις, σύντεκνε, γιατί εγώ τώρα κάνω διακοπές :-))
15 hrs
  -> thanx... και καλό υπόλοιπο καλοκαιριού (δεν μπορώ τα "καλό χειμώνα, φθινόπωρο κ.λπ)!!