KudoZ home » Greek to English » Business/Commerce (general)

νομιμοποιητικά έγγραφα

English translation: legal documents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:νομιμοποιητικά έγγραφα
English translation:legal documents
Entered by: Carolyn Brice

08:51 Jan 21, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Greek term or phrase: νομιμοποιητικά έγγραφα
Επίσης εκτός των ανωτέρω δικαιολογητικών πρέπει να υποβάλλονται και τα νομιμοποιητικά έγγραφα κάθε συμμετέχοντος όπως το ΦΕΚ ίδρυσης και τις τροποποιήσεις του (για διαγωνιζόμενους με μορφή Α.Ε. και E.Π.E.), επικυρωμένο αντίγραφο ή απόσπασμα του καταστατικού του διαγωνιζομένου και των εγγράφων τροποποιήσεων του (για Ο.Ε. και Ε.Ε.).

List of documents required to participate in a tender. I understand what these are, but can't think right now what these are called in English. TIA
Carolyn Brice
Australia
legal documents
Explanation:
See point 4 in web references below (EN/EL)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-21 09:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally all partners sent all legal documents relevant to the composition .... Τέλος εστάλησαν από τους εταίρους όλα τα σχετικά νομιμοποιητικά έγγραφα για ...
https:/.../equal/jsp/dpMonitoringComplete.jsp?cip=GR&national=200928&year=2002&validation=false

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-21 09:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή/και legal documentation
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Yeah, I think this is vague enough to cover any documents relating to the foundation/registration/etc of the company.
Thanks to all though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7legal documents
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 +2legitimating documents
George Linos
5legalized
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
4validating documentsJULIAN VULLIAMY


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legitimating documents


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/legitimate
See definitions 9-11


George Linos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  Maria Papadopoulou
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legalized


Explanation:
κατά Μπαμπινιώτη νομιμοποιητικός-η-ό=αυτός με τον οποίο γίνεται κάτι νόμιμο-απόφαση

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
legal documents


Explanation:
See point 4 in web references below (EN/EL)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-21 09:06:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finally all partners sent all legal documents relevant to the composition .... Τέλος εστάλησαν από τους εταίρους όλα τα σχετικά νομιμοποιητικά έγγραφα για ...
https:/.../equal/jsp/dpMonitoringComplete.jsp?cip=GR&national=200928&year=2002&validation=false

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-21 09:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή/και legal documentation


    Reference: http://www.eett.gr/opencms/sites/EETT_EN/Electronic_Communic...
    Reference: http://www.eett.gr/opencms/sites/EETT/Electronic_Communicati...
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Yeah, I think this is vague enough to cover any documents relating to the foundation/registration/etc of the company.
Thanks to all though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: Καλημέρα Νάντια.
14 mins
  -> Καμία σχέση, Σωκράτη. Αυτό είναι το πληρεξούσιο/εξουσιοδότηση. Καλημέρα και καλή εβδομάδα!

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Hi again....
59 mins
  -> Μερσώ σας και πάλι, κυρία μου :-)

agree  Eri Koutala
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Έρη.

agree  Mihailolja: Επίσης!
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μιχαήλ. Καλημέρα και καλή εβδομάδα!

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Περτικαλώ, Ναδία μου!
2 hrs
  -> Μερσώ σας, κυρία Λίνα!

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ελένη. Καλησπέρα και καλή εβδομάδα!

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
31 days
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μιριάνα. Καλημέρα και καλό Σ/Κ!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
validating documents


Explanation:
'legitimating' or even 'legitimatising' sounds like extremely infelicitous English to me. If the documents lend 'legality' or 'validity' to the tender, then I would have thought 'validating' reads better - or even 'supporting documents' (like 'δικαιολογητικά')

JULIAN VULLIAMY
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish