KudoZ home » Greek to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ΕΠΕΝΔ.ΒΡΑΧΟΣ ΜΙΚ.ΕΣ.Α/Κ

English translation: Vrachos Domestic Balanced Fund Investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΕΠΕΝΔ.ΒΡΑΧΟΣ ΜΙΚ.ΕΣ.Α/Κ
English translation:Vrachos Domestic Balanced Fund Investment
Entered by: Mihailolja

18:50 Aug 28, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Current Account Statment
Greek term or phrase: ΕΠΕΝΔ.ΒΡΑΧΟΣ ΜΙΚ.ΕΣ.Α/Κ
Long-term investment...but then....?
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Vrachos Domestic Balanced Fund Investment
Explanation:
Επενδύσεις Βράχος Μικτό Εσωτερικού Αμοιβαίο Κεφάλαιο

"Βράχος" είναι ένα συγκεκριμένο προϊόν αμοιβαίων κεφαλαίων της Eurobank. Παρακαλώ δείτε τα references.
Selected response from:

George Linos
Grading comment
Thanks George
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vrachos Investments Domestic Balanced Mutual FundIvi Rocou
4Vrachos Domestic Balanced Fund Investment
George Linos
Summary of reference entries provided
Ellen Kraus

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vrachos Domestic Balanced Fund Investment


Explanation:
Επενδύσεις Βράχος Μικτό Εσωτερικού Αμοιβαίο Κεφάλαιο

"Βράχος" είναι ένα συγκεκριμένο προϊόν αμοιβαίων κεφαλαίων της Eurobank. Παρακαλώ δείτε τα references.


    Reference: http://uat.eurobank.gr/online/HOME/viewServices.aspx?ID=45&m...
    Reference: http://uat.eurobank.gr/online/HOME/viewServices.aspx?ID=45&m...
George Linos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks George

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vrachos Investments Domestic Balanced Mutual Fund


Explanation:
Αμοιβαία Κεφάλαια = Mutual Funds - Μεικτό Εσωτερικού = Domestic Balanced.

And, in my opinion, Επενδύσεις Βράχος, should be Vrachos Investments.



Example sentence(s):
  • International Domestic Balanced Mutual Fund; International Global Balanced Mutual Fund. Bond Mutual Funds. International Domestic Bond Mutual Fund
  • For amounts up to €15000 invested in the Domestic Balanced Mutual Fund, ... «T.T. ELTA DOMESTIC BALANCED MUTUAL FUND

    www.onnup.net/.../en/index.php?option=com_content&task=category§ionid=2&id=6&Itemid=49 - 28k -
    Reference: http://www.ttbank.gr/default.asp?siteID=1&pageID=10&langID=2
Ivi Rocou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Linos: Η γνώμη μου είναι ότι στη συγκεκριμένη περίπτωση πρέπει να γραφτεί όπως το γράφει η Eurobank, εξ ου και το "Domestic Balanced Fund". (βλ. ref)
9 hrs




Reference comments


26 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Wieso langfristig ? βραχύς bedeutet kurz und βραχός der Felsen. Evtl. Monsterinvestititon. Auf jeden Fall ist hier mehr Kontext erforderlich.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4