KudoZ home » Greek to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ΑΕΒΕ

English translation: Commercial & Industrial S.A. (AEBE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ΑΕΒΕ
English translation:Commercial & Industrial S.A. (AEBE)
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

15:41 Jan 24, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Greek term or phrase: ΑΕΒΕ
Να βάλω την επωνυμία της εταιρίας με λατινικούς χαρακτήρες και να αφήσω το ΑΕΒΕ δίπλα ή να το μεταφράσω SA;
Katerina Kallitsi
S.A.
Explanation:
Κατερίνα, οι επιλογές σου είναι τρεις και οι συνήθεις:

1. να το αφήσεις ΑΕΒΕ

2. να το μεταφράσεις ως S.A., ή

3. να χρησιμοποιήσεις την πλήρη ανάπτυξή του "ΧΧΧΧ Commercial & Industrial S.A."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2004-01-24 19:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Απαντώ στην παρατήρηση της Ιωάννας: οι ανώνυμες εταιρείες λέγονται S.A. ή PLC (Public Limited Company) στην Αγγλία όμως και τις χώρες της Κοινοπολιτείας, αν και αυτό έχει τείνει να εκλείψει.

Οι ΕΠΕ είναι οι LTD ή Limited Liability Company.
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Θα το αφήσω ΑΕΒΕ, και σε παρένθεση την πλήρη ανάπτυξη, όπως την αναφέρεις, γιατί η αλήθεια είναι ότι δεν έχω ξαναδεί ποτέ μου το SAIC της Βίκυς.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6S.A.
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +5SAIC
Vicky Papaprodromou


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ΑΕΒΕ
SAIC


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-24 15:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

societe anynyme industrielle commercielle

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Renata!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Mark Cole: But who uses this abbreviation? Maybe a few Greek companies which have a long tradition of using it. Is it really a French abbreviation? It seems to be mainly Spanish, Argentinian... potentially misleading about the nationality of the company concerned.
2 hrs
  -> I am almost 99% sure it is a French abbreviation.

agree  Valentini Mellas
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Val!

agree  Costas Zannis: Μάλλον τείνω να συμφωνήσω, (κυρίως με τους νομικούς σύμβουλους της COLGATE PALMOLIVE)!
1 day5 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Κώστα!

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ΑΕΒΕ
S.A.


Explanation:
Κατερίνα, οι επιλογές σου είναι τρεις και οι συνήθεις:

1. να το αφήσεις ΑΕΒΕ

2. να το μεταφράσεις ως S.A., ή

3. να χρησιμοποιήσεις την πλήρη ανάπτυξή του "ΧΧΧΧ Commercial & Industrial S.A."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2004-01-24 19:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Απαντώ στην παρατήρηση της Ιωάννας: οι ανώνυμες εταιρείες λέγονται S.A. ή PLC (Public Limited Company) στην Αγγλία όμως και τις χώρες της Κοινοπολιτείας, αν και αυτό έχει τείνει να εκλείψει.

Οι ΕΠΕ είναι οι LTD ή Limited Liability Company.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Θα το αφήσω ΑΕΒΕ, και σε παρένθεση την πλήρη ανάπτυξη, όπως την αναφέρεις, γιατί η αλήθεια είναι ότι δεν έχω ξαναδεί ποτέ μου το SAIC της Βίκυς.
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon: very well said!Ψηφίζω κουρτίνα 1 με επεξήγηση την Κουρτίνα 3!Limited or Ltd (depending on the target audience), rather than using S.A.? Ωχ! Δίκιο έχεις!! Αμαν!! μπερδεύτηκα!!.. Θένκς!....
2 mins
  -> hihihihihi... μόλις κέρδισες ένα... ό,τι θέλεις... :-)) Το Limited ή LTD στην Ελλάδα έχει την έννοια της ΕΠΕ

agree  Theodoros Linardos
16 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis: SAIC is a French abbreviation, but it's also true that it is not used much anymore- better to use S.A.
20 mins
  -> :-))

agree  elzosim: Psifizw SA!
2 hrs
  -> Kαι εγώ!

agree  ET1
4 hrs
  -> Γεια σου Εύα!

agree  Betty Revelioti
18 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Μπέττυ!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Vicky Papaprodromou, Valentini Mellas, Anastasia Giagopoulou