KudoZ home » Greek to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Διεύθυνση Προμηθειών

English translation: Supply Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Διεύθυνση Προμηθειών
English translation:Supply Department
Entered by: Lamprini Kosma

14:22 Mar 27, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Greek term or phrase: Διεύθυνση Προμηθειών
Είναι η διεύθυνση προμηθειών εντός της εταιρίας, υπεύθυνη για την αγορά υλικών και υπηρεσιών
SGOUZA
Supply Department
Explanation:
Δες και:
http://www.tpub.com/content/administration/14239/css/14239_1...
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Supply Department
Lamprini Kosma
5 +3Purchasing / Procurement Department/Office
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Διεύθυνση Προμηθειών
Supply Department


Explanation:
Δες και:
http://www.tpub.com/content/administration/14239/css/14239_1...

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Exactly. Also "Department of Supply Chain Management".
4 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ!

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Elena Petelos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos
2 days28 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Estella
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Alexander Rogovoy
1673 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Διεύθυνση Προμηθειών
Purchasing / Procurement Department/Office


Explanation:
... The Purchasing Department is responsible for the purchase of all materials, supplies,services and equipment for all City departments and agencies, including ...
www.newport-news.va.us/purchase/

... Type your message in this box then hit the “Ask Sales” button.
Welcome to XTreme Powersports Sales and Purchasing Department. ...
www.xtremepowersports.com/Purchasing/purchasing.html

... Department; Accounting Department; Procurement Department; Resource Administration Department. Directorate of Technical Services: Buildings ...
www.parliament.gr/english/organwsh/koinMeros.asp

... Για περισσότερες πληροφορίες: ALBTELECOM Sh.a. Procurement Department. Rruga "Myslym Shyri", No. 42, Tirana-ALBANIA. ...
pixis.acci.gr/demo/ALBGR_08_01.HTML





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-27 16:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Purchasing and Procurement Department. The Purchasing and Procurement
Department was established in 1989 to handle purchasing, trading ...
www.najah.edu/english/Administration/PPD.asp

Procurement (Department) = Προμήθεια, εφοδιασμός, προμήθευση. Η απαιτούμενη διαδικασία για την προμήθεια διαφόρων υλικών, εφοδίων κλπ. Περιλαμβάνει τον καθορισμό των όρων του διαγωνισμού, την πρόσκληση για την υποβολή προσφορών, την αγορά, τον έλεγχο, την αποθήκευση και τη διανομή των υλικών.

Purchasing Deparment = Τμήμα/υπηρεσία αγορών ή προμηθειών.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: :)
15 mins
  -> Thank you Val!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
28 mins
  -> Thank you Vicky!

agree  Joanne Panteleon
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you Joanne!