ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

απόσπασμα (ληξιαρχικής πράξης γέννησης)

English translation: Extract (of Birth Certificate)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:απόσπασμα (ληξιαρχικής πράξης γέννησης)
English translation:Extract (of Birth Certificate)
Entered by: Pinelopi Ntokmetzioglou

12:52 Jul 9, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth Certificate
Greek term or phrase: απόσπασμα (ληξιαρχικής πράξης γέννησης)
Στην προσπάθειά μου να βρω τη μετάφραση του όρου, μπερδεύτηκα ακόμη περισσότερο γιατί σε ελληνικούς ιστότοπους γίνεται αναφορά σε "αντίγραφο ή απόσπασμα πιστοποιητικού γέννησης". Αρχικά νόμιζα ότι πρόκειται για μια σύνοψη/περίληψη του πιστοποιητικού. Είναι όντως έτσι και σ' αυτήν την περίπτωση πώς μεταφράζεται το ΑΠΟΣΠΑΣΜΑ; Ή θα μεταφραστεί απλώς ως COPY;
Pinelopi Ntokmetzioglou
Extract
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-09 13:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

είναι όντως μέρος της πράξης, δεν περιέχει δηλαδή όλα τα στοιχεία!!
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Extract
Emmanouil Tyrakis
5Certified Copy of an Entry of BirthPenny Papadopoulou
5Extract Copy of Birth Certificate (or Duplicate Birth Certificate)
Faye J. Vasiliadis
3extract of (birth certificate)
socratisv


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Extract


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-09 13:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

είναι όντως μέρος της πράξης, δεν περιέχει δηλαδή όλα τα στοιχεία!!

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πάρα πολύ :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> thanx...

agree  socratisv: μάλλον δεν πήρε γρήγορες στροφές:) καλημέρα
2 mins
  -> :))

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: From strength to strength, today!
9 mins
  -> χέλοου εγκέν

agree  Evi Prokopi
21 mins
  -> χέλοου

agree  Maria Karra
50 mins
  -> χέλοου

agree  Mihailolja
1 hr
  -> χέλοου

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extract of (birth certificate)


Explanation:
το πρώτο πράγμα που μου έρχεται στο μυαλό.....

socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certified Copy of an Entry of Birth


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&gbv=2&q=copy+of+an+entr...
Penny Papadopoulou
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1914 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Extract Copy of Birth Certificate (or Duplicate Birth Certificate)


Explanation:
Σε αυτή την περίπτωση το απόσπασμα έχει την έννοια του αντιγράφου, γι' αυτό και σε επίσημες ιστοσελίδες αναφέρεται ως Αντίγραφο.

Faye J. Vasiliadis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Valentini Mellas