ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

δημοτική ενότητα

English translation: local/municipal community

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:δημοτική ενότητα
English translation:local/municipal community
Entered by: STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS

15:24 Aug 31, 2011
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth certificate
Greek term or phrase: δημοτική ενότητα
μήπως municipal chapter ;
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
local/municipal community
Explanation:
again this is what I use to translate certificates
Selected response from:

Maya Fourioti
Greece
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5local/municipal community
Maya Fourioti
3municipal unit
George Pandeleos


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local/municipal community


Explanation:
again this is what I use to translate certificates

Maya Fourioti
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
municipal unit


Explanation:
Στη Wikipedia έχει μεταφραστεί municipal unit και υπάρχει σε αρκετούς αγγλικούς ιστότοπους.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kallikratis_Programme

George Pandeleos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek