KudoZ home » Greek to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

δίκτυο χημικών διασκορπιστικών ουσιών

English translation: system of chemical dispersants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:δίκτυο χημικών διασκορπιστικών ουσιών
English translation:system of chemical dispersants
Entered by: Alexandra Fakalou

12:14 Mar 30, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Greek term or phrase: δίκτυο χημικών διασκορπιστικών ουσιών
Δίκτυο χημικών διασκορπιστικών ουσιών (ΧΔΟ).
ΤΙΑ
Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
system of chemical dispersants
Explanation:
Chemical Dispersants
Dispersants are a group of chemicals designed to be sprayed onto oil slicks, to accelerate the process of natural dispersion. Spraying dispersants may be the only means of removing oil from the sea surface, particularly when mechanical recovery is not possible. Their use is intended to minimise the damage caused by floating oil, for example to birds or sensitive shorelines
http://www.itopf.com/dispersa.html

Δεν είμαι σίγουρη για την ακριβή έννοια που έχει ή λέξη "δίκτυο" στο κείμενό σου, γι αυτό προτίμησα αυτή την απόδοση. Αν έχεις περισσότερο συγκείμενο μπορεί να βοηθήσει.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2004-03-30 15:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Η συντομογραφία ΧΔΟ σημαίνει \"χημικές διασκορπιστικές ουσίες\" όπως φαίνεται κι από το παρακάτω link.

\"Ο εγκλωβισμός της κηλίδας, με πλωτά φράγματα και η περισυλλογή του πετρελαίου με μηχανικά μέσα.
Η τοποθέτηση πλωτών φραγμάτων για την αποτροπή προσβολής ευαίσθητων θαλάσσιων περιοχών και ακτών.
Η χρήση χημικών διασκορπιστικών ουσιών (ΧΔΟ).\"

http://egov.yen.gr/Folder.2003-07-23.4639/Folder.2003-07-23....


Μετά την πολύ χρήσιμη σημείωσή σου όπου δίνεις το συγκείμενο θα πρότεινα την απόδοση: \"Dispersant systems\"

\"DISPERSANT SYSTEMS
Self-contained systems to be placed on deck
Permanently installed systems\"

http://www.marinergroup.com/dispersant.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2004-03-30 15:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The recommendation is to design, test and make operational modern vessel-based \"dispersant systems\".
http://www.slross.com/disperse/vbdabstr.htm

The JBF Oil Spill Recovery Vessels can function as multi-purpose vessels, with addition
of fire fighting equipment, dispersant systems, boom storage...
http://www.slickbar.com/jbf/jbf.html

Στην ουσία πρόκειται για \"boat based dispersal system\"
\"The various dispersant application systems—boat based systems, aircraft based systems and helicopter based systems—are summarized\"
http://tinyurl.com/269d3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 2 mins (2004-03-31 08:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry για το τυπογραφικό στο \"boat based dispersal system\". Είναι \"dispersant\" όπως σε όλα τα άλλα link.
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
Efxaristo Lamprini!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6system of chemical dispersants
Lamprini Kosma
5Oil dispersant spraying systems
Valentini Mellas


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
δίκτυο χημικών διασκορπιστικών ουσιών
Oil dispersant spraying systems


Explanation:
Ayles Fernie Oil Marine Dispersant, Dispersant Spray/Spraying Systems,Application Systems, Pump Units + Aerial Dispersant Spraying. ... www.aylesfernie.co.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-03-30 14:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

toolbar WIDESPRAY - Dispersant Spraying Systems. The WIDESPRAY dispersant spray system comprises of a diesel driven pump set, a pair ...www.ro-cleandesmi.com/disperse_widespray.html


    Reference: http://www.newnaval.gr/naval/dept.asp?dept%5Fid=11
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
δίκτυο χημικών διασκορπιστικών ουσιών
system of chemical dispersants


Explanation:
Chemical Dispersants
Dispersants are a group of chemicals designed to be sprayed onto oil slicks, to accelerate the process of natural dispersion. Spraying dispersants may be the only means of removing oil from the sea surface, particularly when mechanical recovery is not possible. Their use is intended to minimise the damage caused by floating oil, for example to birds or sensitive shorelines
http://www.itopf.com/dispersa.html

Δεν είμαι σίγουρη για την ακριβή έννοια που έχει ή λέξη "δίκτυο" στο κείμενό σου, γι αυτό προτίμησα αυτή την απόδοση. Αν έχεις περισσότερο συγκείμενο μπορεί να βοηθήσει.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2004-03-30 15:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Η συντομογραφία ΧΔΟ σημαίνει \"χημικές διασκορπιστικές ουσίες\" όπως φαίνεται κι από το παρακάτω link.

\"Ο εγκλωβισμός της κηλίδας, με πλωτά φράγματα και η περισυλλογή του πετρελαίου με μηχανικά μέσα.
Η τοποθέτηση πλωτών φραγμάτων για την αποτροπή προσβολής ευαίσθητων θαλάσσιων περιοχών και ακτών.
Η χρήση χημικών διασκορπιστικών ουσιών (ΧΔΟ).\"

http://egov.yen.gr/Folder.2003-07-23.4639/Folder.2003-07-23....


Μετά την πολύ χρήσιμη σημείωσή σου όπου δίνεις το συγκείμενο θα πρότεινα την απόδοση: \"Dispersant systems\"

\"DISPERSANT SYSTEMS
Self-contained systems to be placed on deck
Permanently installed systems\"

http://www.marinergroup.com/dispersant.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2004-03-30 15:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The recommendation is to design, test and make operational modern vessel-based \"dispersant systems\".
http://www.slross.com/disperse/vbdabstr.htm

The JBF Oil Spill Recovery Vessels can function as multi-purpose vessels, with addition
of fire fighting equipment, dispersant systems, boom storage...
http://www.slickbar.com/jbf/jbf.html

Στην ουσία πρόκειται για \"boat based dispersal system\"
\"The various dispersant application systems—boat based systems, aircraft based systems and helicopter based systems—are summarized\"
http://tinyurl.com/269d3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 2 mins (2004-03-31 08:16:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry για το τυπογραφικό στο \"boat based dispersal system\". Είναι \"dispersant\" όπως σε όλα τα άλλα link.

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Efxaristo Lamprini!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Στέλλα! :-)

agree  Betty Revelioti
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Μπέττυ! :-)

agree  Elena Petelos
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Έλενα! :-)

agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos
16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Καλλιόπη! :-)

agree  Evdoxia R.
18 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Ευδοξία! :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Βίκυ! :-)