KudoZ home » Greek to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

nosferatu

English translation: nosferatu


05:13 Mar 21, 2002
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film
Greek term or phrase: nosferatu
nosferatu
English translation:nosferatu
Explanation:
The name "Nosferatu" is actually derived from the Old Slavonic word "nosufuratu," which is borrowed from the Greek word "nosophoros," meaning "plague-carrier." The term does not actually signify "undead." That meaning exists thanks to Bram Stoker, who of course wrote Dracula back in 1897.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nosferatuSerge L
4Nosferatum?Anaviva


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nosferatum?


Explanation:
Are you sure you don't mean Nosferatum? (As far as I know the word "nosferatu" doesn't exist in Basque).

Ana
:-)

Anaviva
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nosferatu


Explanation:
The name "Nosferatu" is actually derived from the Old Slavonic word "nosufuratu," which is borrowed from the Greek word "nosophoros," meaning "plague-carrier." The term does not actually signify "undead." That meaning exists thanks to Bram Stoker, who of course wrote Dracula back in 1897.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://moviething.com/members/movies/faust/Nosferatu.shtml
Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS: Good one!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  corin
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
23 hrs