ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

ΜΜΕ

English translation: Mass Media

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Μέσα Μαζικής Ενημέρωσης (ΜΜΕ)
English translation:Mass Media
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

18:25 Sep 28, 2008
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Term in subtitles
Greek term or phrase: ΜΜΕ
Hi,

When I came across this abbreviation, “media” was the word being used – but does this word really mean “media”, please? What does MME stand for?

Please let me know how you pronounce it – simply μυ μυ έψιλον?

Many thanks

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Mass Media
Explanation:
Hi, Simon!

The Greek term is "Μέσα Μαζικής Ενημέρωσης" as in:
http://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Κατηγορία:Μέσα_Μαζικής_Ενημέρωσ...


http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_elGR279GR279&q...

Yes, we pronounce it as "μι μι έψιλον".
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Mass Media
Antonia Ker
5 +1Μέσα Μαζικής Ενημέρωσης
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +1Mass MediaVicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ΜΜΕ (Μέσα Μαζικής Ενημέρωσης)
Mass Media


Explanation:
Hi, Simon!

The Greek term is "Μέσα Μαζικής Ενημέρωσης" as in:
http://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Κατηγορία:Μέσα_Μαζικής_Ενημέρωσ...


http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_elGR279GR279&q...

Yes, we pronounce it as "μι μι έψιλον".

Vicky Papaprodromou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μίνα. Καλή βδομάδα.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Μέσα Μαζικής Ενημέρωσης


Explanation:
Literally, Mass Media

And, yes, it is pronounced μι μι έψιλον

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-28 18:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.gr/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=en-GB&ie=U...

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula: Ουδέν νεότερον από το δυτικό μέτωπο... Καλή εβδομάδα.
10 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα, Μίνα, και καλή εβδομάδα. Όλα καλά;

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Mass Media


Explanation:
Μέσα Μαζικής Επικοινωνίας

pronounced "mi mi epsilon"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-09-28 19:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ή Ενημέρωσης

Antonia Ker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Costas Zannis
43 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  GrEsEnNo
1 hr

agree  Spiros Doikas
2 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
3 hrs

agree  socratisv
8 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 hrs

agree  Haralabos Papatheodorou
18 hrs