KudoZ home » Greek to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

τα δε μεγαλύτερα απο αυτά

English translation: whereas/and the largest/biggest (ones) among them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:τα δε μεγαλύτερα απο αυτά
English translation:whereas/and the largest/biggest (ones) among them
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

18:30 Jul 25, 2005
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Greek term or phrase: τα δε μεγαλύτερα απο αυτά
μπορείτε να με βοηθήσετε με τον τρόπο απόδοσης του παρακάτω
τα έργα είναι διαφόρων προϋπολογισμών, τα δε μεγαλύτερα από αυτά αφορούν ....
SGOUZA
and/while the biggest ones
Explanation:
τα έργα είναι διαφόρων προϋπολογισμών, τα δε μεγαλύτερα από αυτά αφορούν ....

the projects have various budgets while/and the biggest ones are related to...

6 projects have been selected, under 4 differentthemes of the call. They have various budgets and thus have received various EU grants...
europa.eu.int/comm/culture/eac/other_actions/ pdf_word/result_appel_prep_actions.pdf
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8and/while the biggest ones
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +4whereas the biggest thereof / of them
Ioanna Karamitsa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
τα δε μεγαλύτερα απο αυτά
and/while the biggest ones


Explanation:
τα έργα είναι διαφόρων προϋπολογισμών, τα δε μεγαλύτερα από αυτά αφορούν ....

the projects have various budgets while/and the biggest ones are related to...

6 projects have been selected, under 4 differentthemes of the call. They have various budgets and thus have received various EU grants...
europa.eu.int/comm/culture/eac/other_actions/ pdf_word/result_appel_prep_actions.pdf

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: and the biggest among them (ίσως και and the bigger ones among them) -- όχι while.
14 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νίκο!

agree  kaydee
1 hr
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Κατερίνα!

agree  vanessak
1 hr
  -> Σ' ευχαριστώ πολύ και πάλι!

agree  Mihailolja: "Largest" �� ����� ���� ;-)Κανενα προβλημα, καληνυχτα!
2 hrs
  -> I absolutely agree.:-) Thanks a lot!

agree  Ioanna Karamitsa: Καλημέρα κοριτσάκι!!
11 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα, Ιωαννίτσα.

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: and the larger of them
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μαργαρίτα.

agree  Maria Ferstl
15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και πάλι!

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou: Καλημέρα Θεσσαλονικιά! :-)
1 day11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ και καλημέρα!

agree  marina2002
1 day16 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μαρίνα!

disagree  transphy: The Projects are Budgeted variously, of which the largest concern.....
2341 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
τα δε μεγαλύτερα απο αυτά
whereas the biggest thereof / of them


Explanation:
.. same meaning different wording

Ioanna Karamitsa
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
58 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ! Καλό μεσημέρι!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ γλυκιά μου για το support!! Φιλάκια

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Με μία διόρθωση "the largest...". Σε έργα μιλάμε για large projects, το big είναι στην καθομιλουμένη...
1 day3 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
7 days