ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

μελετητής στατικών

English translation: structural designer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μελετητής στατικών
English translation:structural designer
Entered by: SGOUZA

21:14 Aug 28, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Region (target): English (United Kingdom)
Greek term or phrase: μελετητής στατικών
μιλά για στατικό μηχανικό σε έργο ανάπλασης σταθμών του μετρό
SGOUZA
structural designer
Explanation:
Νομίζω ότι είναι αυτό αλλά δεν έχω χρόνο να το ψάξω. Το αφήνω να βρίσκεται (με ρίσκο το διασυρμό)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 56 mins (2005-08-29 12:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Λοιπόν, για να μην το ψάχνω, ρώτησα πολιτικό μηχανικό που μόλις ολοκλήρωσε σπουδές στο Newcastle και, χωρίς να τον προϊδεάσω, μου απάντησε ότι το μάθημα λέγεται "structural analysis and design".
Τα πολλά "αρχιτεκτονικό και στατικό σχέδιο" αντιστοιχούν στο "architectural and structural plan / design".
Η στατική μελέτη είναι structural design.
Ο μελετητής στατικών, structural designer.
Εδώ έχει μια περιγραφή του τι κάνει ένα πρόγραμμα για στατικές μελέτες.
http://www.in.gr/Articles/Article.asp?ArticleId=17233&Curren...
Στο διαδίκτυο έχει πολλές περιγραφές του τι είναι structural designer αλλά η πιο ωραία, για μένα, έλεγε:
I then worked for a year as a structural designer (I make buildings stand up) ...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4statics engineer
Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
2 +2structural designer
Nick Lingris
2 +1engineer involved in/responsible for statics studyVicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
μελετητής στατικών
engineer involved in/responsible for statics study


Explanation:
The goal of this course at all times is helping you understand the basic principles of statics so that you can apply them to real situations. Therefore, at the end of this course you will:
Have a clear understanding of the importance of the study of statics in engineering design and practice
Understand the physical and mathematical principles of statics in a way that would enable their extension beyond this course
http://www.me.uwaterloo.ca/~mte119/

A full study of Statics and dynamics is considered indispensable for a solid Engineering background.
http://www.southtexascollege.edu/engineer/descriptions.htm

Και μία ελληνική σελίδα για τα έργα στην Ακρόπολη:
Study and implementation. By studying in depth the component parts of each building, the researcher ascertains the problems of stability, the possible displacements and distortions, as well as the deficiencies and erroneous placements of members resulting from earlier restorations. He/she is then in the position, after the architectural and statics study, to draft a restoration proposal which foresees either remedying the problems through rescue interventions (see south wall of the central building of the Propylaia) or a wider restoration programme (see east side of the Parthenon).
http://ysma.culture.gr/english/analy/main2.htm?analitiki2a.h...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Ελευθερία και καλή βδομάδα.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
μελετητής στατικών
structural designer


Explanation:
Νομίζω ότι είναι αυτό αλλά δεν έχω χρόνο να το ψάξω. Το αφήνω να βρίσκεται (με ρίσκο το διασυρμό)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 56 mins (2005-08-29 12:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Λοιπόν, για να μην το ψάχνω, ρώτησα πολιτικό μηχανικό που μόλις ολοκλήρωσε σπουδές στο Newcastle και, χωρίς να τον προϊδεάσω, μου απάντησε ότι το μάθημα λέγεται "structural analysis and design".
Τα πολλά "αρχιτεκτονικό και στατικό σχέδιο" αντιστοιχούν στο "architectural and structural plan / design".
Η στατική μελέτη είναι structural design.
Ο μελετητής στατικών, structural designer.
Εδώ έχει μια περιγραφή του τι κάνει ένα πρόγραμμα για στατικές μελέτες.
http://www.in.gr/Articles/Article.asp?ArticleId=17233&Curren...
Στο διαδίκτυο έχει πολλές περιγραφές του τι είναι structural designer αλλά η πιο ωραία, για μένα, έλεγε:
I then worked for a year as a structural designer (I make buildings stand up) ...


Nick Lingris
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Χαχαχαχαχαχαχα.... δίνω την ψήφο μου μόνον και μόνο γιατί κάποιος 'makes buildings stand up'.
7 hrs
  -> Το νιούτραλ δεν είναι επικύρωση! Πλέον το βάζουν αυτοί που δεν θέλουν να βάλουν δισαγρί, όπως ο Μανόλης. Είναι κάτι σαν νιούκλιαρ. // Εχεις κι εσύ προβλήματα στατικής.

agree  ThLinardos
16 hrs
  -> Γεια σου, Θόδωρε. Ευχαριστώ!

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
μελετητής στατικών
statics engineer


Explanation:
Statics κλάδος του Engineering Mechanics, και έχει να κάνει με τη μελέτη της στατικής μιας κατασκευής.

Πολλές αναφορές στο Google:

http://www.unimelb.edu.au/HB/subjects/421-103.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 hrs 31 mins (2005-08-31 16:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

em-ntserver.unl.edu/

Ψάξε για "Engineering Statics"

Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19