KudoZ home » Greek to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

μη ορθή έδραση σιδηροτροχιών

English translation: improper allignment of railings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μη ορθή έδραση σιδηροτροχιών
English translation:improper allignment of railings
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

12:05 Oct 26, 2006
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
Greek term or phrase: μη ορθή έδραση σιδηροτροχιών
Για άλλη μια φορά η τεχνική έκθεση της BETAPLAN, επιβεβαιώνει την πλημμελή επισκευή των σιδηροτροχιών, παραθέτοντας σειρά ελαττωμάτων, όπως μη ορθή έδραση αυτών, ανισοσταθμίες, μη συμφωνία στον τρόπο επισκευής με τις τεθείσες από την εταιρείας μας προδιαγραφές, καθώς και μη ολοκλήρωση του έργου, στοιχεία το οποία επιρρωνύουν πλήρως την θέση της εταιρείας μας τόσο για μη ολοκλήρωση του έργου, όσο και για την ανάγκη αντικατάστασης των σιδηροτροχιών για λόγους ασφαλείας καθώς επί των συγκεκριμένων σιδηροτροχιών εδράζονται και κινούνται γερανοί βάρους δεκάδων τόνων.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
not properly alligned railings
Explanation:
to sit on horizontal level with the ground
Selected response from:

stella75
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Stella. Kalo savvatokyriako.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3not properly alligned railings
stella75
5improper bearing of the railsAndras Mohay
5improper setting of rails
Nektaria Notaridou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not properly alligned railings


Explanation:
to sit on horizontal level with the ground

stella75
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Stella. Kalo savvatokyriako.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: ή/και "improper allignment of railings". Καλησπέρα!
59 mins
  -> much appreciated, was corrected in a hurry, no greek characters

agree  Catherine Christaki: συμφωνώ με την πρόταση της Νάντιας γιατί θα είναι και πιο εύκολη η σύνταξη της μεταφρασμένης πρότασης για τη Μίνα, αλλά είναι alignment με ένα l. :-)) καλό απόγευμα!
2 hrs
  -> much appreciated, was corrected in a hurry, keyboard doesn't support greek characters

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

neutral  Rachel Fell: n.b. spelling: align/aligned/alignment
1 day1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
improper setting of rails


Explanation:
συμφωνώ με το improper, αλλά η 'έδραση' αφορά την εγκατάσταση και στερέωση των σιδηροτροχιών σε συγκεκριμένο υπόστρωμα-θεμέλιο.

βλ.:
∆ιακρίνονται δύο µορφές άκαµπτης έδρασης
-έδραση της σιδηροτροχιάς στην πλάκα σκυροδέµατος µε την παρεµβολή στρωτήρων
-Έδραση της σιδηροτροχιάς απευθείας στην πλάκα σκυροδέµατος
http://www.survey.ntua.gr/main/labs/roads/Roads-g_files/Edu-...

και:

tram.rusign.com/universitet_e.php
A special setting of rails with rubber slabs allows for motorcars and trucks smoothly cross the tramline at up to 120 km/h (70 mph)

Railroad crossing structure - Patent 5282569
www.freepatentsonline.com/5282569.html
to provide a crossing structure which can be constructed easily without the need for cutting and reconnecting rails and changing the setting of rails



Nektaria Notaridou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
improper bearing of the rails


Explanation:
έδραση = bearing, δηλ. ο τρόπος που πατάνε οι ράγες

A progressive fracture in the foot of the rail with a vertical split. The separation is substantially longitudinal but usually turns out to the edge of the foot. These separations are often called half moon breaks. The cause is usually ***improper bearing on plates***, damage to rail foot or a seam, segregation or inclusion.
http://www.ara.net.au/dbdoc/PUB Glossary.pdf [= Dictionary of Railway Terminology]


The origin of the defect thought to be ***improper bearing*** on sleepers and base plates
www.uic.asso.fr/download.php/world/rail-defects-2.pdf [= An International Cross Reference of Rail Defects]

... the other rail is used the total weight per mile of the sleeper system could be reduced by about 20% with even or better bearing of the rails. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4802623.html


Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 44