KudoZ home » Greek to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

κεκλιμένες στέγες

English translation: sloped roofs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:κεκλιμένες στέγες
English translation:sloped roofs
Entered by: Ioanna Karamanou

14:44 Mar 7, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / buildings
Greek term or phrase: κεκλιμένες στέγες
Στις κεκλιμένες στεγές μην περπατάς όρθιος. Να κινείσαι πάνω σε ειδικά δάπεδα εργασίας για να μην γλιστρούν.

Γίνεται λόγος για κάποιες συμβολές για κτίσματα.
Da_jivee
sloping roofs
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4slanted roofs
Maria Karra
5 +2sloped roofs
Ioanna Karamanou
4 +1inclined roofs
Valentini Mellas
4 +1sloping roofs
Elena Petelos
4gabled roof
Angeliki Papadopoulou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inclined roofs


Explanation:
load - inclined planes, Φορτίο - Κεκλιμένα επίπεδα. Load - Levers, Φορτίο - Μοχλοί. Load - Rotating Levers, Φορτίο - Περιστρεφόμενοι μοχλοί ...
www.translatum.gr/downloads/edu/glossari_The New Way Things... - Similar pages
[DOC]
ΠΡΟΔΙΑΓΡΑΦΕΣ ΥΛΙΚΩΝ
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Οι ανεμιστήρες θα έχουν εμπρός κεκλιμένα πτερύγια. ... με πτερύγια αεροδυναμικής μορφής (air foil) πίσω κεκλιμένα (backward inclined). ...
doc.texnikoi.gr/texnikoi_demo/YPODEIGMATA-HM/Nosokomeio/KEIMENA/PROYLIKON.doc


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: "neutral" for your references: Τι σχέση έχουν οι ανεμιστήρες, τα φορτία και οι μοχλοί;
4 mins
  -> Κοίτα και εγώ σκέφτηκα το slanted αλλά δεν ξέρω σε τι κοινό απευθύνεται το κείμενο. Όσο για τις αναφορές άνοιξες το πρώτο και θα δεις .. για το δεύτερο η εν λόγω λέξη αναφέρεται στα πτερύγια ....

agree  Assimina Vavoula: φοβερή ταχύτητα...
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sloping roofs


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210GR21...


    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enGR210G...
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioanna Karamanou: Slope is the word of choice among roofers (no references, just having dealt with 3 or 4 of them this past year!) Sloped roof is the term.
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
slanted roofs


Explanation:
slanted roofs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-07 14:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and some pictures here:
Slanted roof Stock Photo Images. 50 Slanted roof pictures and ...
50 Slanted roof Images. Fotosearch Stock Photography helps you find the perfect photo, fast! Our search engine features 100 royalty free photograph vendors, ...
www.fotosearch.com/photos-images/slanted-roof.html

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
7 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
12 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik
17 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gabled roof


Explanation:
if you want to be literal...


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=%22gabled+roof&btnG=...
Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sloped roofs


Explanation:
Not to steal Elena's answer, but this is the common phrasing.

http://www.google.com/search?q=sloped roof&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-07 15:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not for points, I should say.

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
13 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
20 mins
  -> merci!