KudoZ home » Greek to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

αγκύρωση

English translation: anchoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:αγκύρωση
English translation:anchoring
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

14:49 Mar 7, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / buildings
Greek term or phrase: αγκύρωση
Να ελέγχεισ ιδίωσ μετά από έντονη βροχή και κακοκαιρία, ώστε οι ορθοστατέσ να πατούν σε σταθερή και ανθεκτική επιφάνεια και η αγκύρωση τησ σκαλωσιάσ στο κτίσμα να παραμένει στη θέση τησ καθ'όλη τη διάρκεια των εργασιών.
Da_jivee
anchoring
Explanation:
To secure a structure to its footings or foundation wall in such a way that a continuous load transfer path is created and so that it will not be displaced by flood, wind, or seismic forces.
www.csc.noaa.gov/rvat/glossary.html

maitaining the position of a boat in a body of water, such as a river, lake, ocean or stream, through the use of a heavy object fixed to the water bottom, usually of heavy metal secured to a line or chain. There are numerous types of anchors, such as mushroom, danforth, navy and grapnel.
www.hookandsinker.com/forum/glossary.php
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6anchorage
Elena Petelos
4 +3anchoring
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anchoring


Explanation:
To secure a structure to its footings or foundation wall in such a way that a continuous load transfer path is created and so that it will not be displaced by flood, wind, or seismic forces.
www.csc.noaa.gov/rvat/glossary.html

maitaining the position of a boat in a body of water, such as a river, lake, ocean or stream, through the use of a heavy object fixed to the water bottom, usually of heavy metal secured to a line or chain. There are numerous types of anchors, such as mushroom, danforth, navy and grapnel.
www.hookandsinker.com/forum/glossary.php

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 mins

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
anchorage


Explanation:
Scaffold: Any temporary elevated platform (supported or suspended) and its supporting structure (including points of anchorage), used for supporting employees or materials or both.


Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
Transport (TR)



Definition τένοντα προεντάσεως

Reference Θ.Π.Tάσιος,Kαθηγητής E.M.Π.
(1)
TERM αγκύρωση

Reference Θ.Π.Tάσιος,Kαθηγητής E.M.Π.


Definition an essential piece of post-tensioning equipment cast into the concrete at the end of a tendon.It grips the tendon and transfers load from the steel to the concrete with the minimum of s lip.

Reference 1)Dict.techn.ill.II-43
(1)
TERM anchorage(for sheetpiling)

Reference Dict.techn.ill.II-43
(2)
TERM anchor strap

Reference Dict.techn.ill.II-43
(3)
TERM anchorage

Reference Dict.techn.ill.II-43
(4)
TERM anchor wall

Reference BTM



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-07 14:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also,

http://www.google.com/search?q=anchorage scaffolding&hl=el&l...


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/scaffolding/glossary.html
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
8 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  Maria Karra
8 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
54 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs