ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

καβαλέτο

English translation: frame, support, bridge, trestle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:καβαλέτο
English translation:frame, support, bridge, trestle
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

15:13 Mar 7, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / buildings
Greek term or phrase: καβαλέτο
Μην φτιάχνεισ και μην χρησιμοποιείσ ποτέ αυτοσχέδιεσ κατασκευέσ για να φτάσιεσ κάπου ψιλά. Πρέπει να υπάρχει πάντα η κατάλληλη σκαλωσιά, πύργοσ, καβαλέτο ή φορητή σκάλα.
Da_jivee
frame, support, bridge, trestle
Explanation:
έδρανο
(2)
TERM καβαλέτο
EN
(1)
TERM frame
(2)
TERM trestle
(3)
TERM support
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Your answer was very detailed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4trestleIsodynamia
4 +4frame, support, bridge, trestle
Valentini Mellas
4 +3trestle
Elena Petelos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trestle


Explanation:
Αγγλοελληνικό Λεξικό Ορολογίας Αρχιτεκτόνων, Πολιτικών Μηχανικών, Δομικών, Σχεδιαστών (Εκδ. Οίκος Αδελφών Κυριακίδη)

Isodynamia
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
1 min

agree  Assimina Vavoula
26 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
39 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
frame, support, bridge, trestle


Explanation:
έδρανο
(2)
TERM καβαλέτο
EN
(1)
TERM frame
(2)
TERM trestle
(3)
TERM support

Valentini Mellas
United States
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you. Your answer was very detailed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula: Yes, for "trestle".
26 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
38 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trestle


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...


Trestle Scaffolds
Trestle scaffolds are intended for light work of short duration. They consist of two or more trestles (or either the folding type or the fixed telescopic steel type), supporting scaffold boards or proprietary staging to form a working platform.

A trestle scaffold must only be erected on a firm level surface with each stride or foot properly supported. The working platform on a trestle must be no less than 0.75m (18ins) in width be supported at 1.520m (5ft) centres for a 51mm (2in) thick board.

A trestle scaffold, one tier only can be used as a working platform up to a height of 4.572m (15ft) and does not require to be fitted with guard rails and toeboards. At least one third of any folding trestle should be above the working platforms.

A trestle scaffold must not be used in positions where a person is liable to fall more than (4.572m) 15ft for example on a stairway landing or adjacent to open edges.

It is recommended that above 1.85m, staging is made high enough for persons to work in a sitting position.

Toe boards and guard-rails are required to be fitted on fixed trestles where persons are liable to fall more than 2m.

Ladder Scaffolds
Ladder scaffolds are intended for light work of short duration.

Ladder scaffolds which have a working platform supported by brackets (ladder cripples) slung on two ladder holders used to support a lateral working platform must be of adequate strength (industrial class normally) and be so placed that both stiles of each ladder are evenly supported.

Scaffold boards must not be allowed to bear directly on the rungs of ladders. Ladder cripples must bear onto the stiles and not the rungs. Ladders must be secured to prevent slip.

Special Scaffolds
Scaffolds to suit special applications, such as those required for exceptional heights or to support heavy loads must be specially designed and erected under the supervision of a Scaffolding Design Engineer.

Suspended Access Equipment


Example sentence(s):
  • http://rmd.anglia.ac.uk/document.asp?id=74§ionid=16
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
25 mins
  -> :))

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: trestle scaffold
28 mins
  -> :))

agree  Will Matter
1 hr