KudoZ home » Greek to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

εργολάβος υπεργολάβος

English translation: contractor ... subcontractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:εργολάβος .... υπεργολάβος
English translation:contractor ... subcontractor
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

12:51 Mar 11, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / buildings
Greek term or phrase: εργολάβος υπεργολάβος
Οι εργολάβοι και οι υπεργολάβοι τμημάτων του έργου πρέπει να λαμβάνουν και να τηρούν όλα τα μέτρα ασφαλείασ και τισ οδηγίεσ του επιβλέποντα μηχανικού .....
Da_jivee
contractor subcontractor
Explanation:
# someone (a person or firm) who contracts to build things
# the bridge player in contract bridge who wins the bidding and can declare which suit is to be trumps
# (law) a party to a contract
# contractile organ: a bodily organ that contracts
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

# A contractor is in a legal sense one who enters into a binding agreement to perform a certain service or provide a certain product in exchange for valuable consideration, monetary, goods,services, even barter arrangements. In the building trades, a contractor is one who is engaged in the construction or building related services for a client. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contractor

# An individual, partnership, company, corporation, association or other service, having a contract with an acquirer for the design, development, manufacture, maintenance, modification, or supply of items under the terms of a contract.
sparc.airtime.co.uk/users/wysywig/gloss.htm

# In the construction industry, a contractor is one who contracts to erect buildings or portions of them. There are also contractors for each phase of construction: heating, electrical, plumbing, air conditioning, road building, bridge and dam erection, and others.
www.angelfire.com/biz/BuildingPathology/ConstrEFRglossC.htm...

# An individual and/or firm used in performing work on construction projects. There are different classes of contractors, which are normally listed under the heading of subcontractors. The function of the subcontractor is to perform a particular task only under the direction and coordination of the general contractor, who takes on the responsibility of managing the project in accordance with the construction documents. ...
www.officefinder.com/glossary.html

# an individual, partnership, corporation, or an association that contracts with an organization (ie, the prime contractor) to design, develop, and/or manufacture one or more products.
sparc.airtime.co.uk/users/wysywig/gloss.htm

# Specialty construction companies hired by the general contractor to perform certain tasks.
houseandhome.msn.com/help/glossary.aspx

# A contractor, usually a specialty contractor, such as electrical or plumbing, that is under subcontract to the general contractor.
www.aiapvc.org/glossary.htm

# A company or organization that has expertise in a particular area that the proposed project team lacks. A subcontractor is usually written into a grant to perform a specific function.
www.theresearchassistant.com/tutorial/glossary.asp

# A person or company that assumes, by secondary contract, some or all of the obligations of an original contractor.
www.washington.edu/admin/purchstores/glossary/glossary.cgi

# A tradesperson hired to do specific work such as plumbing, wiring or electrical work that the crew is unable to perform. The subcontractor takes instructions from, is paid by, and is responsible to the contractor.
www.rbcroyalbank.com/buyingahome/bh_glossary.html

# a firm or individual hired by contract by the primary engineer or the primary construction contractor to perform all or a portion of the work that is included in the engineering contract between the municipality and the primary engineer or in the construction contract between the municipality and the primary construction contractor.
dnr.wi.gov/org/caer/cfa/EL/Guide/definitions.html

# A person or organization who performs work and is paid on an hourly or volume basis, but is not considered on the payroll and does not receive company benefits.
www.bridgefieldgroup.com/glos8.htm

# A person or firm that has a contract with the contractor.
ppc.ucsc.edu/userguide/glossary1.html

# Person or entity often skilled in a specific type of construction work that enters into a contractual agreement with the prime contractor to perform a part of the construction work.
www.ordesignandconstruction.com/glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-11 12:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

σχήµα πιστοποίησης. certification scheme. ταυτοποιηµένο προϊόν. identified product. τεκµηρίωση. documentation. υπεργολάβος. subcontractor. υπευθυνότητα ...
www.esyd.gr/gr_pages/b_kanonismoi_eggrafa/b_kritiria/KRIT_F... - Similar pages
[DOC]
Τ τ τα dcf art pi the. ταβάνι nn ceiling. ταβάς nm round pan ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
υπεργολάβος nm subcontractor. υπερδεξιός nm ultra-rightist. υπερδιέγερση nf over-excitation II βρίσκομαι σε ~, be keyed up/strung up. ...
www.personal.psu.edu/fsl/OxfLearn/_ந櫞 .doc - Similar pages
CS-Βελιγράδι: Cards — Διαγωνισμός έργων για την αποκατάσταση της ...
μπορεί να συμμετάσχει ως υπεργολάβος σε διάφορες προσφορές. Προσφορές που ... tenderer may not participate in any other tender as subcontractor. The ...
dgmarket.kapatel.gr/eproc/eu-notice.do~1055430 - 53k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
CEE 310: Construction Management, I Assignment 1 Topic ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
εργασιών σας σαν υπεργολάβος της άλλης εταιρείας). ... execute the work “on behalf of the firm” (basically hire you as subcontractor of other. company). ...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

[PDF]
Κεφάλαιο 28 Πολυπρακτορικά Συστήµατα
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
εργολάβος (contractor). O ∆ιαχειριστής. Χωρίζει το πρόβληµα σε υποπροβλήµατα. Αναλαµβάνει να τα αναθέσει στους εργολάβους (contractors). ...
aibook.csd.auth.gr/download2.asp?URL=include/slides/Chap28.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
ΚΕΦΑΛΑΙΟ
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
το ρόλο του εργολάβου (contractor), ο οποίος αναλαµβάνει να λύσει ένα υποπρό- ... Εργολάβος. Εργολάβος. Σχήµα 28.10: Ανάθεση προβληµάτων από την πλευρά του ...
lpis.csd.auth.gr/AIbook/include/ch28.pdf - Similar pages
γράμμα Ε: Ελληνο-Αγγλικό λεξικό ασφαλιστικών και οικονομικών όρων ...
εργολάβος, contractor. εργοστάσιο, factory. εργοτάξιο, job site. έρευνα, research. έρευνα αγοράς, market research. έρευνα λειτουργίας, operation research ...
www.glavopoulos.gr/lexicon/data/epsilon.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
letter C: English-Greek dictionary of insurance and financial ...
contractor, εργολάβος. contractors all risk insurance, ασφάλιση κατά παντός κινδύνου εργολάβων. contractual liability, συμβατική ευθύνη ...
www.glavopoulos.gr/lexicon/data/c.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you all. Both answers are almost the same, but I choose yours as it was first. :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4contractor subcontractor
Valentini Mellas
3 +2contractor/sub-contractorAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contractor subcontractor


Explanation:
# someone (a person or firm) who contracts to build things
# the bridge player in contract bridge who wins the bidding and can declare which suit is to be trumps
# (law) a party to a contract
# contractile organ: a bodily organ that contracts
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

# A contractor is in a legal sense one who enters into a binding agreement to perform a certain service or provide a certain product in exchange for valuable consideration, monetary, goods,services, even barter arrangements. In the building trades, a contractor is one who is engaged in the construction or building related services for a client. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contractor

# An individual, partnership, company, corporation, association or other service, having a contract with an acquirer for the design, development, manufacture, maintenance, modification, or supply of items under the terms of a contract.
sparc.airtime.co.uk/users/wysywig/gloss.htm

# In the construction industry, a contractor is one who contracts to erect buildings or portions of them. There are also contractors for each phase of construction: heating, electrical, plumbing, air conditioning, road building, bridge and dam erection, and others.
www.angelfire.com/biz/BuildingPathology/ConstrEFRglossC.htm...

# An individual and/or firm used in performing work on construction projects. There are different classes of contractors, which are normally listed under the heading of subcontractors. The function of the subcontractor is to perform a particular task only under the direction and coordination of the general contractor, who takes on the responsibility of managing the project in accordance with the construction documents. ...
www.officefinder.com/glossary.html

# an individual, partnership, corporation, or an association that contracts with an organization (ie, the prime contractor) to design, develop, and/or manufacture one or more products.
sparc.airtime.co.uk/users/wysywig/gloss.htm

# Specialty construction companies hired by the general contractor to perform certain tasks.
houseandhome.msn.com/help/glossary.aspx

# A contractor, usually a specialty contractor, such as electrical or plumbing, that is under subcontract to the general contractor.
www.aiapvc.org/glossary.htm

# A company or organization that has expertise in a particular area that the proposed project team lacks. A subcontractor is usually written into a grant to perform a specific function.
www.theresearchassistant.com/tutorial/glossary.asp

# A person or company that assumes, by secondary contract, some or all of the obligations of an original contractor.
www.washington.edu/admin/purchstores/glossary/glossary.cgi

# A tradesperson hired to do specific work such as plumbing, wiring or electrical work that the crew is unable to perform. The subcontractor takes instructions from, is paid by, and is responsible to the contractor.
www.rbcroyalbank.com/buyingahome/bh_glossary.html

# a firm or individual hired by contract by the primary engineer or the primary construction contractor to perform all or a portion of the work that is included in the engineering contract between the municipality and the primary engineer or in the construction contract between the municipality and the primary construction contractor.
dnr.wi.gov/org/caer/cfa/EL/Guide/definitions.html

# A person or organization who performs work and is paid on an hourly or volume basis, but is not considered on the payroll and does not receive company benefits.
www.bridgefieldgroup.com/glos8.htm

# A person or firm that has a contract with the contractor.
ppc.ucsc.edu/userguide/glossary1.html

# Person or entity often skilled in a specific type of construction work that enters into a contractual agreement with the prime contractor to perform a part of the construction work.
www.ordesignandconstruction.com/glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-11 12:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

σχήµα πιστοποίησης. certification scheme. ταυτοποιηµένο προϊόν. identified product. τεκµηρίωση. documentation. υπεργολάβος. subcontractor. υπευθυνότητα ...
www.esyd.gr/gr_pages/b_kanonismoi_eggrafa/b_kritiria/KRIT_F... - Similar pages
[DOC]
Τ τ τα dcf art pi the. ταβάνι nn ceiling. ταβάς nm round pan ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
υπεργολάβος nm subcontractor. υπερδεξιός nm ultra-rightist. υπερδιέγερση nf over-excitation II βρίσκομαι σε ~, be keyed up/strung up. ...
www.personal.psu.edu/fsl/OxfLearn/_ந櫞 .doc - Similar pages
CS-Βελιγράδι: Cards — Διαγωνισμός έργων για την αποκατάσταση της ...
μπορεί να συμμετάσχει ως υπεργολάβος σε διάφορες προσφορές. Προσφορές που ... tenderer may not participate in any other tender as subcontractor. The ...
dgmarket.kapatel.gr/eproc/eu-notice.do~1055430 - 53k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
CEE 310: Construction Management, I Assignment 1 Topic ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
εργασιών σας σαν υπεργολάβος της άλλης εταιρείας). ... execute the work “on behalf of the firm” (basically hire you as subcontractor of other. company). ...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

[PDF]
Κεφάλαιο 28 Πολυπρακτορικά Συστήµατα
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
εργολάβος (contractor). O ∆ιαχειριστής. Χωρίζει το πρόβληµα σε υποπροβλήµατα. Αναλαµβάνει να τα αναθέσει στους εργολάβους (contractors). ...
aibook.csd.auth.gr/download2.asp?URL=include/slides/Chap28.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
ΚΕΦΑΛΑΙΟ
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
το ρόλο του εργολάβου (contractor), ο οποίος αναλαµβάνει να λύσει ένα υποπρό- ... Εργολάβος. Εργολάβος. Σχήµα 28.10: Ανάθεση προβληµάτων από την πλευρά του ...
lpis.csd.auth.gr/AIbook/include/ch28.pdf - Similar pages
γράμμα Ε: Ελληνο-Αγγλικό λεξικό ασφαλιστικών και οικονομικών όρων ...
εργολάβος, contractor. εργοστάσιο, factory. εργοτάξιο, job site. έρευνα, research. έρευνα αγοράς, market research. έρευνα λειτουργίας, operation research ...
www.glavopoulos.gr/lexicon/data/epsilon.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
letter C: English-Greek dictionary of insurance and financial ...
contractor, εργολάβος. contractors all risk insurance, ασφάλιση κατά παντός κινδύνου εργολάβων. contractual liability, συμβατική ευθύνη ...
www.glavopoulos.gr/lexicon/data/c.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you all. Both answers are almost the same, but I choose yours as it was first. :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Finos
7 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 hrs

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
19 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contractor/sub-contractor


Explanation:
εργολήπτης/ εργολάβος = contractor company manager

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-11 12:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.net/definition/%CE%B5%...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-11 12:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-11 12:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/subcont...
for subcontractor
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/sub-con...
for sub-contractor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-11 14:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://rabbit.eng.miami.edu/dictionary/grk-eng-e.html
http://lexicon.pathfinder.gr/index.php?lookup=con&page=61
http://lexicon.pathfinder.gr/index.php?lookup=de&page=71
http://www.glosarium.com/list/18/6,Ε,ΕΡ,xhtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-11 14:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.net/translation/Greek/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-11 14:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.glavopoulos.gr/lexicon/data/ipsilon.htm
sub-contractor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-11 14:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.glavopoulos.gr/lexicon/data/s.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-11 14:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://chi.proz.com/pro/12641?show_mode=profile&float=1&no_a...
(1) Without prejudice to the generality of Clause 3 hereof, the Sub-Contractor warrants that:-

(a) all design shall be in accordance with its agreed properties and will conform to the applicable specifications, standards, drawings and other requirements referred to by the Sub-Contract;

(b) materials will conform to the applicable specifications, standards and drawings referred to by the Sub-Contract and will be new, fit for the purpose intended and free of defects in design and workmanship and will be in accordance with the requirements of the Sub-Contract and to the satisfaction of the Employer and the Contractor.

(c) all installation work will be executed in accordance with good and efficient engineering, construction and work practices and will conform to the applicable specifications, standards and drawings referred to by the Sub-Contract and will be in accordance with the requirements of the Sub-Contract and to the satisfaction of the Employer and the Contractor.

(2) The Sub-Contractor shall comply with the quality control plan attached in Appendix Three hereto and participate in the implementation of and satisfy such quality control requirements, procedures and tests as are required by the Sub-Contract and the Employer from time to time.

(1) Με επιφύλαξη του γενικού χαρακτήρα του ¶ρθρου 3 της παρούσης, ο Υπεργολάβος εγγυάται ότι:

(α) όλα τα σχέδια θα καταρτιστούν σύμφωνα με τις πεσυμφωνημένες ιδιότητές τους και θα τηρούν τις ισχύουσες προδιαγραφές, τα πρότυπα, τα σχέδια και τις άλλες απαιτήσεις που αναφέρονται στη Συμφωνία Υπεργολαβίας,

β) τα υλικά θα είναι σύμφωνα με τις ισχύουσες προδιαγραφές, τα πρότυπα και τα σχέδια που αναφέρονται στη Συμφωνία Υπεργολαβίας και θα είναι καινούρια, κατάλληλα για το σκοπό που προορίζονται και χωρίς ελαττώματα στο σχέδιο και χωρίς κακοτεχνίες και θα είναι σύμφωνα με τις απαιτήσεις του Συμφωνίας Υπεργολαβίας, ικανοποιώντας τον Εργοδότη και τον Ανάδοχο.

γ) όλες οι εργασίες εγκατάστασης θα εκτελούνται σύμφωνα με καλές και αποτελεσματικές πρακτικές μηχανικής, κατασκευής και εργασίας, και θα τηρούν τις ισχύουσες προδιαγραφές, τα πρότυπα και τα σχέδια που αναφέρονται στη Συμφωνία Υπεργολαβίας, και θα γίνονται σύμφωνα με τις απαιτήσεις της Συμφωνίας Υπεργολαβίας, ικανοποιώντας τον Εργοδότη και τον Ανάδοχο.

(2) Ο Υπεργολάβος συμμορφώνεται με το σχέδιο ποιοτικού ελέγχου που επισυνάπτεται στο Παράρτημα Τρία της παρούσης και συμμετέχει στην εφαρμογή και θα τηρεί τυχόν απαιτήσεις, διαδικασίες και δοκιμές ποιοτικού ελέγχου, όπως απαιτείται από καιρού εις καιρόν από τη Συμφωνία Υπεργολαβίας και τον Εργοδότη.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-11 14:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.centrelink.gov.au/internet/internet.nsf/MultiFile...$File/lexicon0405el.pdf

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Finos
7 hrs
  -> tHANKS.

agree  xxxPattyPie
23 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ. Καλό μεσημέρι.