KudoZ home » Greek to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

"επάρκεια μελέτης"

English translation: completeness/integrity of design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Επάρκεια μελέτης
English translation:completeness/integrity of design
Entered by: xxxd_vachliot

07:43 Sep 13, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Greek term or phrase: "επάρκεια μελέτης"
"Ο Ανάδοχος θα κάνει προβλέψεις για να κρίνει την *επάρκεια* της προτεινόμενης *μελέτης* ώστε να ικανοποιηθούν οι απαιτήσεις ποσοτικής συντηρησιμότητας..."

Μάλλον challenging σε σημεία αυτό το κείμενο:-)
xxxd_vachliot
completeness of design
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-09-13 08:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

άλλο παράδειγμα:

...examine engineering documents for completeness or...
Selected response from:

skazakis
Grading comment
Αυτό πλησιάζει περισσότερο αυτό που ψάχνω. Ευχαριστώ πολύ και τους δύο σας. Επίσης, for the record και για το γλωσσάρι το βρήκα και ως "integrity". Ελπίζω να μην σε πειράζει να το βάλω και αυτό για future reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4study adequacy
Valentini Mellas
4completeness of design
skazakis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completeness of design


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-09-13 08:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

άλλο παράδειγμα:

...examine engineering documents for completeness or...

Example sentence(s):
  • ...the completeness of specific deliverables at various stages of the design process...
skazakis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Αυτό πλησιάζει περισσότερο αυτό που ψάχνω. Ευχαριστώ πολύ και τους δύο σας. Επίσης, for the record και για το γλωσσάρι το βρήκα και ως "integrity". Ελπίζω να μην σε πειράζει να το βάλω και αυτό για future reference.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
επάρκεια μελέτης
study adequacy


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?q="study adequacy&ie=utf-8&oe...

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 32