KudoZ home » Greek to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

βαφή φούρνου

English translation: powder coating, baking enamel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:βαφή φούρνου
English translation:powder coating, baking enamel
Entered by: Nick Lingris

23:04 Sep 17, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / βαφη μεταλλικών επιφανειών
Greek term or phrase: βαφή φούρνου
οι περσίδες και τα στηρίγματά τους θα είναι προ-βαμμένα με βαφή φούρνου (το κείμενο μιλάει για μεταλλικές περσίδες στο χώρο των Η/Μ εγκαταστάσεων κτιρίου). Ευχαριστώ
Pennya
powder coating
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=βαφή φούρνου πούδρα
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Powder_coating
When the powder is baked, it reacts with other chemical groups in the powder polymer and increases the molecular weight and improves the performance properties. The thermoplastic variety does not undergo any additional reactions during the baking process, but rather only flows out into the final coating.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Nick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2powder coating
Nick Lingris
4baking enamel
Maria Karra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
powder coating


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=βαφή φούρνου πούδρα
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Powder_coating
When the powder is baked, it reacts with other chemical groups in the powder polymer and increases the molecular weight and improves the performance properties. The thermoplastic variety does not undergo any additional reactions during the baking process, but rather only flows out into the final coating.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Thank you, Nick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
10 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 hrs

neutral  Maria Karra: μα powder coating είναι απλώς ένας τρόπος, δεν είναι το αντίστοιχο της βαφής φούρνου. oh well... too late
11 hrs
  -> It's never too late. Θα το μελετήσω αργότερα και θα επανέλθω. Δες όμως τον πληθυντικό powder coatings.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baking enamel


Explanation:
Στη σελίδα της Ηλιοχρώμ τις βαφές φούρνου τις έχει ως "baking enamels".
Η ελληνική σελίδα είναι αυτή:
http://www.iliochrom.com/index_files/biomhxanika.htm
Και η αντίστοιχη αγγλική αυτή:
http://www.iliochrom.gr/english_files/Page323.htm

Δες κι εδώ:
New PERMACLAD® Ultra Low VOC Polyester Baking Enamel From Sherwin-Williams Allows Metal Finishers to Drastically Reduce VOCs
Ideal for Metal Office Furniture
http://www2.sherwin-williams.com/im/industrialcontractor/per...


Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Maria