KudoZ home » Greek to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ψυκτικός θάλαμος

English translation: refrigeration chamber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ψυκτικός θάλαμος
English translation:refrigeration chamber
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

06:12 Apr 6, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Greek term or phrase: ψυκτικός θάλαμος
προκείται για μονοτικά υλικά: μόνοση ψυκτικού θαλάμου
Gabrijela
refrigeration chamber
Explanation:
B2B Industry Portal: ARE YOU LOOKING FOR: REFRIGERATION CHAMBER SILICONE PROFILES Request quotations directly from them, our system will let them know, no ...
www.industry-portal.com/pla/_e__4gzp.htm

... showed that the storage life of chilled beef could be doubled by increasing the amount of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere of the refrigeration chamber. ...
www.austehc.unimelb.edu.au/tia/092.html

... REFRIGERATION (Equipment and products), 28. REFRIGERATION ACCESORIES AND SPARE PARTS, 3. REFRIGERATION CHAMBER SHELVES, 3. REFRIGERATION COMPRESSORS, 4. ...
www.industry-portal.com/ali/_ipe_r__.htm
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ όλους. Η απάντηση της Nadia ταιριάζει περισσότερο στο κείμενο που μεταφράζω. Καλό Πάσχα!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cold room
Lamprini Kosma
4 +2refrigeration chamber
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 +1cold storage / refrigerated display
Valentini Mellas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ψυκτικός θάλαμος
refrigeration chamber


Explanation:
B2B Industry Portal: ARE YOU LOOKING FOR: REFRIGERATION CHAMBER SILICONE PROFILES Request quotations directly from them, our system will let them know, no ...
www.industry-portal.com/pla/_e__4gzp.htm

... showed that the storage life of chilled beef could be doubled by increasing the amount of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere of the refrigeration chamber. ...
www.austehc.unimelb.edu.au/tia/092.html

... REFRIGERATION (Equipment and products), 28. REFRIGERATION ACCESORIES AND SPARE PARTS, 3. REFRIGERATION CHAMBER SHELVES, 3. REFRIGERATION COMPRESSORS, 4. ...
www.industry-portal.com/ali/_ipe_r__.htm

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ όλους. Η απάντηση της Nadia ταιριάζει περισσότερο στο κείμενο που μεταφράζω. Καλό Πάσχα!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ευδοξία!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκη!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ψυκτικός θάλαμος
cold storage / refrigerated display


Explanation:
Η απόδοσή σου θα εξαρτηθεί για πόσο μεγάλος είναι ο ψυκτικός θάλαμος.
Aν μιλάμε για απλά τις βιτρίνες - ψυγεία που βλεέπςι σε ζαχαροπλαστεία τότε θα έλεγα refrigerated display cabinet (or case)
Des: ... Kellysearch for Refrigerated Display Cabinets or Cases - UK. ... Blighline Ltd, Canterbury, Kent, United Kingdom Refrigerated display cabinets. ... www.kellysearch.com/gb-product-77079.html

An milame gia olokliro domatio/thalamo tote tha elega cold storage. Des: Σ.ΜΠΑΝΤΑΛΟΥΚΑΣ Α.Β.Ε. 6ο χιλ. Ε.Ο. Αρτας-Ιωαννίνων, Τ.Θ. 143, 47100 Αρτα Τηλ: 26810 ...www.artascold.gr/

cold storage: refrigerated storage for preservation (www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn)

cold storage: (διατήρηση σε) κατάψυξη # (τοποθέτηση σε) "ψυγείο" # αποθήκη κατάψυξης # αφαίρεση αρμοδιοτήτων # βιομηχανικά ψυγεία # παραγκωνισμός # ψυγείο-αποθήκη # ψυκτικές εγκαταστάσεις.

Μόνωση: insulation

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ψυκτικός θάλαμος
cold room


Explanation:
ή "cold chamber" ή και "cold store" ανάλογα πάντα με το συγκείμενο.

Δες και το Eurodicautom. Έχει αρκετές αποδόσεις που μπορεί να ταιριάζουν σε αυτό που μεταφράζεις.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-04-06 07:10:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"...differentiated only by their
methods of metal injection: hot-chamber and cold-chamber\"
http://www.dynacast.com/die-casting/conventional.html

\"Laboratory of Automotive Engineering has a cold
chamber located centrally in the main hall of the laboratory...\"
http://tinyurl.com/3ghb2

\"Shaefer\'s
dry ice cold chamber. (LR) Irving Langmuir, Robert Per-Johansen\"
http://www.aip.org/history/newsletter/fall2002/schaefercoldc...

\"Cold Room Calc calculates heat gains into cold rooms\"
http://www.eere.energy.gov/buildings/tools_directory/softwar...

\"Cold Room Space; Liquid Nitrogen; Dry Ice.\"
http://www.px.nsls.bnl.gov/cold_things.html

\"How to look after a cold room or freezer room\"
http://tinyurl.com/3a4n9

\"Chilling systems. Blast Freezers, Storage Freezers & Cold Room Refrigeration\"
http://www.berg-group.com/cold.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-04-06 07:16:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"The cold store is an enclosed chamber or box
made of insulated walls, ceiling and floor and fitted with an insulated door.\"
http://www.readymealsinfo.com/articles/chillicabs.htm

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Calliope Sofianopoulos: ή refrigeration room/chamber/compartment/unit κλπ
15 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ Καλλιόπη! Συμφωνώ και με τις αποδόσεις που προτείνεις.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ!

agree  xxxx-Translator
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Stella! :-)