KudoZ home » Greek to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

μηδενική κάθετη ολίσθηση

English translation: no vertical sliding (Vertical sliding, absent)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μηδενική κάθετη ολίσθηση
English translation:no vertical sliding (Vertical sliding, absent)
Entered by: Calliope Sofianopoulos

08:47 Jun 23, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Greek term or phrase: μηδενική κάθετη ολίσθηση
Ιδιότητα κόλλας για κεραμικά πλακίδια
Gabrijela
no vertical sliding
Explanation:
The adhesive prevents vertical sliding, so the ceramic tiles do not slide.

Vertical sliding: Absent

The joint sealing of wall ceramic tiles laid with cement adhesive mixed with LATEXKol can be carried out after 24 hours. ... Vertical sliding, Absent. ...
www.litokol.it/lkol_e.htm

... without any tile support because its adhesive strength prevents vertical sliding. ... For fixing of marbles, mosaic or ceramic tiles, in bathrooms, toilets ...
www.chokseychem.com/fixatile.html

... DURAKOL is easy to apply and adheres well to many supports. USES. DURAKOL is used for gluing ceramic tiles, marble, terracotta, etc. ... Vertical sliding: absent. ...
www.kimia.it/old/kimia_eng/menu/ prodotti/schede/prodotti_vari/durakol.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2004-06-23 12:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most common usage in the tiling trade is \"Vertical sliding is absent\"!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 5 mins (2004-06-23 13:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μετά από την καθ\' όλα σεβαστή παρατήρηση της Ευδοξίας, θεωρώ σκόπιμο να προσθέσω ότι, σπάνιος μεν, παρ\' όλα αυτά υπαρκτός και σε χρήση, είναι και ο όρος \"slip\".

... Packing:20kg Bag ,Pallet 64 Bags. Adesilex P9, Cement based adhesive with
good initial adhesion strenght and no vertical slip for ceramic tiles. ...
www.melbournetiles.com.au/cement_based.asp

Nonetheless, I would personally use the most commonly used term. Ceramic tiles are supposed to \"slide into place\" etc.

Note: Alloc Home and
Tile will not slide into place in the length direction from a horizontal ...
www.ifloor.com/inst_41/installation.html

So, I would say: Vertical sliding, absent.

Hope I\'ve helped.
Selected response from:

Calliope Sofianopoulos
Australia
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4no vertical slidingCalliope Sofianopoulos
4mininal vertical drift
Vicky Papaprodromou
4zero vertical slide/sliding
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
μηδενική κάθετη ολίσθηση
zero vertical slide/sliding


Explanation:
.

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evdoxia R.: zero vertical slip
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
μηδενική κάθετη ολίσθηση
mininal vertical drift


Explanation:
glue for ceramic plates with minimal/null vertical drift

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 71

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
μηδενική κάθετη ολίσθηση
no vertical sliding


Explanation:
The adhesive prevents vertical sliding, so the ceramic tiles do not slide.

Vertical sliding: Absent

The joint sealing of wall ceramic tiles laid with cement adhesive mixed with LATEXKol can be carried out after 24 hours. ... Vertical sliding, Absent. ...
www.litokol.it/lkol_e.htm

... without any tile support because its adhesive strength prevents vertical sliding. ... For fixing of marbles, mosaic or ceramic tiles, in bathrooms, toilets ...
www.chokseychem.com/fixatile.html

... DURAKOL is easy to apply and adheres well to many supports. USES. DURAKOL is used for gluing ceramic tiles, marble, terracotta, etc. ... Vertical sliding: absent. ...
www.kimia.it/old/kimia_eng/menu/ prodotti/schede/prodotti_vari/durakol.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2004-06-23 12:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most common usage in the tiling trade is \"Vertical sliding is absent\"!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 5 mins (2004-06-23 13:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μετά από την καθ\' όλα σεβαστή παρατήρηση της Ευδοξίας, θεωρώ σκόπιμο να προσθέσω ότι, σπάνιος μεν, παρ\' όλα αυτά υπαρκτός και σε χρήση, είναι και ο όρος \"slip\".

... Packing:20kg Bag ,Pallet 64 Bags. Adesilex P9, Cement based adhesive with
good initial adhesion strenght and no vertical slip for ceramic tiles. ...
www.melbournetiles.com.au/cement_based.asp

Nonetheless, I would personally use the most commonly used term. Ceramic tiles are supposed to \"slide into place\" etc.

Note: Alloc Home and
Tile will not slide into place in the length direction from a horizontal ...
www.ifloor.com/inst_41/installation.html

So, I would say: Vertical sliding, absent.

Hope I\'ve helped.

Calliope Sofianopoulos
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Έλενα

agree  Valentini Mellas
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βαλεντίνη

agree  Joanne Panteleon
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ιωάννα

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ