KudoZ home » Greek to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Αντοχή σε πρόσφυση

English translation: Durability on adhesion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Αντοχή σε πρόσφυση
English translation:Durability on adhesion
Entered by: Calliope Sofianopoulos

08:49 Jun 23, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Greek term or phrase: Αντοχή σε πρόσφυση
Πάλι κόλλα για κεραμικά πλακίδια,
Gabrijela
Durable on adhesion
Explanation:
EARLY WATER RESISTANCE EXCELLENT ADHESION DURABLE EASY TO ...
data.stoncor.co.za/login/datasheets/ prostruct/waterproofing/601.pdf

... or durable on adhesion, I'd say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2004-06-23 11:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επειδή υποθέτω ότι το κείμενό σου προέρχεται από την εταιρία κατασκευής του προϊόντος, υποθέτω επίσης ότι δεν θα έκαναν δυσφήμιση του προϊόντος τους με το να λένε ότι η κόλλα δεν κολλά πλακίδια, ή αντιστέκεται στην κόλληση. Γι\' αυτό υποθέτω ότι το adhesion resistant είναι λάθος ως απόδοση. Ας με διορθώσει κάποιος περισσότερο γνώστης...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 23 mins (2004-06-23 17:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rust-Oleum Hard Hat Sticker Spray
An undercoat which ensures reliable, *durable adhesion*, even to the smoothest surface such as stainless steel, aluminium, cooper, hard PVC, glass or galvanised surfaces.

Panabond PVA *Ceramic Tile Adhesive* (non-slip)
Premixed PVA tile adhesive for use with ceramic and polystyrene tiles on all interior surfaces except floor. Not suitable for permanently damp conditions. Conforms to BS 6980 Type 2 Class B.

www.dycon.ie/full listing.doc

Ceramic tile adhesives/glues are \"durable\" on adhesion.
Selected response from:

Calliope Sofianopoulos
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adhesion resistantEvdoxia R.
5 +1Durable on adhesionCalliope Sofianopoulos
4Adhesion (bond) strength
Joanne Panteleon


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Αντοχή σε πρόσφυση
adhesion resistant


Explanation:
.

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SGOUZA
1 hr
  -> thank U

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thank U

neutral  Calliope Sofianopoulos: Με όλον τον συναδελφικό σεβασμό που σου έχω Ευδοξία, η συγκεκριμένη απόδοση θα σήμαινε ότι το προϊόν αντιστέκεται στην συγκόλληση/πρόσφυση. Δηλαδή το ακριβώς αντίθετο. Παρακαλώ την Γαβριέλα να με διορθώσει αν θέλει αυτήν την απόδοση από τα συμφραζόμενα.
2 hrs
  -> Αυτο κατάλαβα κι εγώ. Κάτι άλλο εννοεί η Γαβριέλα;

agree  Valentini Mellas: Ego pistevo oti einai sosto ...
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Αντοχή σε πρόσφυση
Durable on adhesion


Explanation:
EARLY WATER RESISTANCE EXCELLENT ADHESION DURABLE EASY TO ...
data.stoncor.co.za/login/datasheets/ prostruct/waterproofing/601.pdf

... or durable on adhesion, I'd say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2004-06-23 11:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Επειδή υποθέτω ότι το κείμενό σου προέρχεται από την εταιρία κατασκευής του προϊόντος, υποθέτω επίσης ότι δεν θα έκαναν δυσφήμιση του προϊόντος τους με το να λένε ότι η κόλλα δεν κολλά πλακίδια, ή αντιστέκεται στην κόλληση. Γι\' αυτό υποθέτω ότι το adhesion resistant είναι λάθος ως απόδοση. Ας με διορθώσει κάποιος περισσότερο γνώστης...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 23 mins (2004-06-23 17:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rust-Oleum Hard Hat Sticker Spray
An undercoat which ensures reliable, *durable adhesion*, even to the smoothest surface such as stainless steel, aluminium, cooper, hard PVC, glass or galvanised surfaces.

Panabond PVA *Ceramic Tile Adhesive* (non-slip)
Premixed PVA tile adhesive for use with ceramic and polystyrene tiles on all interior surfaces except floor. Not suitable for permanently damp conditions. Conforms to BS 6980 Type 2 Class B.

www.dycon.ie/full listing.doc

Ceramic tile adhesives/glues are \"durable\" on adhesion.

Calliope Sofianopoulos
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Έλενα

neutral  Valentini Mellas: Isos na ennoei oti einai anthektika apo tin EPANO plevra se kolles, i genika oti allo borei na kollisei .. afto tote den tha einai disfimisi ..
7 hrs
  -> Τα πλακίδια ίσως. Όχι όμως και η κόλλα.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adhesion (bond) strength


Explanation:
E6000 Glue Adhesive: An indispensable maintenance tool, E6000 Glue allows the kind of permanent repair and maintenance of equipment that may have been too expensive or difficult in the past. E6000 Glue provides **adhesion strength** and versatility not found in silicones and rubber cements. Its strength in adhering metals, glass, rubber and plastics makes it a universal vehicle maintenance and repair adhesion. Also, because its self-leveling, E6000 Glue may be used as potting material in electrical and computer applications

www.medfordtools.com/adhesives/E6000/

BOND-TEST



Purpose

The purpose is to measure the
· Adhesion strength in-situ between a repair overlay and the substrate
· Tensile strength of concrete or other materials,
· Or to evaluate the compressive strength of concrete using the approximate relationship between tensile strength ft (MPa) and compressive strength fc (MPa):

www.germann.org/Pages/Products/BOND-TEST/BOND-TEST.htm

How yellow glue works: A lot of people think yellow glue gets its strength from "mechanical adhesion" -- the molecules of the glue penetrate the pores of the wood and form little "hooks" that hold the wood together like a strip of Velcro.

True, some of the glue does penetrate the wood fibers. But yellow glue gets most of its strength from "specific adhesion." This creates a bond between the glue and wood molecules -- a thin layer on one piece of wood sticks to a thin layer on the mating piece. (To get an idea of what's going on, put a drop of water between two flat pieces of glass -- then try to get them apart.)

www.woodworkingtips.com/etips/etip40.html

Το "resistance" είναι η "ανθεκτικότητα" ενώ το "strength" είναι η αντοχή. Η "αντοχή" είναι γενικό χαρακτηριστικό και προσδιορίζεται με ειδικές δοκιμές που έχουν γίνει σε κάποιο υλικό και μπορεί να έχει σχέση με τα φορτία και το βάρος. Η "ανθεκτικότητα" πρέπει να έχει σχέση με κάποιον παράγοντα όπως το κρύο, η θερμότητα και η αύξηση της κλπ.

Αν είχαμε και κάποιο συγκείμενο θα μπορούσαμε να είμαστε πιο συγκεκριμένοι..


Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4