KudoZ home » Greek to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

πεταχτός (σουβάς)

English translation: thrown (cast)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:πεταχτός (σουβάς)
English translation:thrown (cast)
Entered by: Calliope Sofianopoulos

08:51 Jun 23, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Greek term or phrase: πεταχτός (σουβάς)
...κλασικός πεταχτός σουβάς.. ή ως ΠΕΤΑΧΤΟ πριν την πρώτη στρώση σουβά
Gabrijela
thrown (cast)
Explanation:
Επειδή μιλάς για πρώτη στρώση σοβά, και όχι τελευταία, υπάρχει μια διαφορά. Υπάρχουν διάφοροι τύποι σοβά, τους οποίους προτείνουν οι συνάδελφοι, οι οποίοι είναι άγριοι στην επιφάνειά τους. Αυτοί είναι οι εξής:

Τύπος χωριάτικο
Σοβάς ενός χεριού NHP 250
Βασικός σοβάς GHP 200
Λάσπη ΜΙΧ 215 (για πιο άγρια επιφάνεια)

Τύπος Αρτιφισιέλ
Σοβάς FHP 225-1, με προσθήκη άμμου αρτιφισιέλ, και βελτιωτικού THRAKON VML 870, αφού προηγηθεί βασικός σοβάς GHP 200

Τύπος roller, ρελιέφ
Διακοσμητικός σοβάς DPR 240 πάνω σε σοβατισμένη και τελειωμένη επιφάνεια , με έναν από τους προηγούμενους σοβάδες

http://www.thrakon.gr/technical/sobatisma.htm

Εσύ όμως μιλάς για το πεταχτό, το οποίο είναι ένα ανομοιόμορφο, με μικρότερη κάλυψη άγριο στρώμα, πάνω στο οποίο "πιάνει" το εξωτερικό στρώμα σοβά.

Αυτό το είδος σοβά λέγεται:
Scat Coat, Harling, Thrown or Rough Cast
These terms all mean the same thing. They describe a technique of applying plaster. The mix is very runny and is literally thrown at the wall.
http://www.jjsharpe.co.uk/faq.html

Επειδή εδώ μιλάμε για "πεταχτό" σοβά, αυτός που πετάγεται σαν υγρό από απόσταση για να δημιουργήσει ένα άγριο στρώμα. Για αυτό το είδος σοβά εγώ θα έλεγα "thrown" cast.
Selected response from:

Calliope Sofianopoulos
Australia
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pebble-dash
Betty Revelioti
5thrown (cast)Calliope Sofianopoulos
5roughcast, slap dash, wet dash ("harl" in Scotland)
Joanne Panteleon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
πεταχτός (σουβάς)
pebble-dash


Explanation:
Απο Magenta

pebble-dash
pebble [pEbl] ουσ. βότσαλο, χαλίκι, κν. κοχλάδι, γουλί: pebbles on a beach βότσαλα της ακρογιαλιάς § pebble paving χαλικόστρωση # μτφ. κοκκώδης επιφάνεια, κν. σαγρέ(ς): pebble-dash δομ. "πεταχτό" σοβά, "λάσπισμα" # ΦΡ. Scotch pebble αχάτης § you are not the only pebble on the beach! είναι κι' αλλού πορτοκαλιές που κάνουν πορτοκάλια!


Betty Revelioti
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Fakalou
1 hr
  -> Thanx!!!!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Nαι, δες και http://19.1911encyclopedia.org/P/PL/PLASTER_WORK.htm
2 hrs
  -> thanx!!!

agree  Valentini Mellas
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roughcast, slap dash, wet dash ("harl" in Scotland)


Explanation:
roughcast =

1. A coarse plaster of lime, shells, and pebbles used for outside wall surfaces.

2. A rough preliminary model or form.
tr.v. rough·cast, rough·cast·ing, rough·casts


1. To plaster (a wall, for example) with roughcast.

2. To shape or work into a rough or preliminary form.
www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/r/r0319100.html

Harl \ harling
- (Scottish) a form of roughcast widely used throughout Scotland and the north of England, in which a mixture of an aggregate (usually small even-sized pebbles) and a binding material (traditionally sand and lime, latterly portland cement) is dashed, or hurled (harled) on to a masonry wall. Specially designed curved trowels are normally used but other impliments including brooms have sometimes been employed. Harling can be distinguished from the more generic term "render" by the fact that very basically, you would expect a render to be a smoother finish applied directly by trowel or float. In traditional harls the aggregate is in the mix (wet dash) in non-traditional 20th century harls the aggregate is dashed on separately (dry dash). It is generally assumed that this type of render was designed to withstand severe weather conditions. They are applied to all constructions, brick, clay stone etc. and there are numerous instances of owners setting out to expose their stonework only to find a predominance of a different material.

www.trp.dundee.ac.uk/research/glossary/wetdash.html

Οι 4 προτεινόμενοι όροι από το "Τhe Penguin Dictionary of Building" από τη σειρά λεξικών Penguin Books.


Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
πεταχτός (σουβάς)
thrown (cast)


Explanation:
Επειδή μιλάς για πρώτη στρώση σοβά, και όχι τελευταία, υπάρχει μια διαφορά. Υπάρχουν διάφοροι τύποι σοβά, τους οποίους προτείνουν οι συνάδελφοι, οι οποίοι είναι άγριοι στην επιφάνειά τους. Αυτοί είναι οι εξής:

Τύπος χωριάτικο
Σοβάς ενός χεριού NHP 250
Βασικός σοβάς GHP 200
Λάσπη ΜΙΧ 215 (για πιο άγρια επιφάνεια)

Τύπος Αρτιφισιέλ
Σοβάς FHP 225-1, με προσθήκη άμμου αρτιφισιέλ, και βελτιωτικού THRAKON VML 870, αφού προηγηθεί βασικός σοβάς GHP 200

Τύπος roller, ρελιέφ
Διακοσμητικός σοβάς DPR 240 πάνω σε σοβατισμένη και τελειωμένη επιφάνεια , με έναν από τους προηγούμενους σοβάδες

http://www.thrakon.gr/technical/sobatisma.htm

Εσύ όμως μιλάς για το πεταχτό, το οποίο είναι ένα ανομοιόμορφο, με μικρότερη κάλυψη άγριο στρώμα, πάνω στο οποίο "πιάνει" το εξωτερικό στρώμα σοβά.

Αυτό το είδος σοβά λέγεται:
Scat Coat, Harling, Thrown or Rough Cast
These terms all mean the same thing. They describe a technique of applying plaster. The mix is very runny and is literally thrown at the wall.
http://www.jjsharpe.co.uk/faq.html

Επειδή εδώ μιλάμε για "πεταχτό" σοβά, αυτός που πετάγεται σαν υγρό από απόσταση για να δημιουργήσει ένα άγριο στρώμα. Για αυτό το είδος σοβά εγώ θα έλεγα "thrown" cast.

Calliope Sofianopoulos
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ