KudoZ home » Greek to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

μεταξοτυπία

English translation: silk-screen print


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μεταξοτυπία
English translation:silk-screen print
Entered by: Calliope Sofianopoulos

17:54 Jun 23, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Greek term or phrase: μεταξοτυπία
πλακίδια με μεταξοτυπία... είναι η τελευταία μου ερώτηση για σήμερα. Ευχαριστώ σε όλους!
Gabrijela
silk-screen print
Explanation:
The method is called silk-screen printing and the result is a print on tiles...

(Ceramic)Tiles with a silk-screen print.

I silk screen print a number of images directly onto plain terra cotta (quarry) tiles, resulting in a very distinctive kind of southwestern look. ...
www.aardvarktiles.com/tiles.asp
Selected response from:

Calliope Sofianopoulos
Australia
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3silk-screen printCalliope Sofianopoulos
4 +1silk screen
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
μεταξοτυπία
silk screen


Explanation:
.

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: silk screen printing (είναι πιο ορθό)
2 mins
  -> Se efxaristo poli!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
μεταξοτυπία
silk-screen print


Explanation:
The method is called silk-screen printing and the result is a print on tiles...

(Ceramic)Tiles with a silk-screen print.

I silk screen print a number of images directly onto plain terra cotta (quarry) tiles, resulting in a very distinctive kind of southwestern look. ...
www.aardvarktiles.com/tiles.asp


Calliope Sofianopoulos
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
22 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ

agree  Valentini Mellas
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βαλεντίνη

agree  Evdoxia R.
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ευδοξία