KudoZ home » Greek to English » Cooking / Culinary

νεραντζολέμονο γλυκό

English translation: sour orange preserve (nerantzolemono glyko)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:νεραντζολέμονο γλυκό
English translation:sour orange preserve (nerantzolemono glyko)
Entered by: Catherine Christaki

11:06 May 19, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipes
Greek term or phrase: νεραντζολέμονο γλυκό
τίτλος - συνταγές - γλυκά του κουταλιού
Catherine Christaki
Canada
Bergamot (orange) preserve/Bitter orange-lemon preserve
Explanation:
I think you are referring to the Bergamot. Many cookbooks have the recipe name in Greek and explain below in brackets. Not sure if this is the case here, but here's a suggestion.


"glyko karidi"
"green walnut preserve"
The Complete Middle East Cookbook
Tess Mallos
A bitter orange hybrid is the Bergamot orange, which is a cross between a bitter orange and the Palestine sweet lime, and, according to some, should have been named the bergamont lemon.
http://http://www.innvista.com/health/foods/fruits/orange.ht...

While at the beginning loukoumi had only one taste, as the years went by, new varieties appeared with new tastes like that of mastic, rose, bergamot, mandarin, coconut, almond, pistachio, walnut, etc.
http://www.cycladesbest.org/diet/diet.htm

http://www.bestofgreece.net/naxos/

Also we say orange, but it looks like this:
http://islamic-world.net/children/fruit/citrus/pic/bergamot-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-05-19 12:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ως sweet tooth γνωστό, η γνώμη μου είναι να κρατήσεις την απόδοση στα Ελληνικά -το κάνουν τα περισσότερα καλά cookbooks- και να δώσεις ένα ωραίο \"Naxos\' citron preserve\" ή \"sour orange preserve\". Αποφεύγεις το περγαμόντο και έχεις και σωστές αποδόσεις. Τώρα το που θα τα βρούμε τα νερατζολέμονα, όταν δημοσιευτεί το cookbook είναι ένα θέμα. ¨-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 2 mins (2005-05-19 15:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monarda punctata L. Lemon bergamot, Monarda citriodora Cerv. (formerly classified as Monarda pectinata Nutt, or lemon mint) is an annual or short-lived perennial native to the midwestern and western United States. As the common name suggests, the plant is noted for a lemony scent, which comes from the citral and carvacrol in its volatile oil.
http://paridss.usask.ca/specialcrop/commodity/herb_spice/tou...

Αs for citrus autantium (bergamia), whether you call it a lemon bergamot, an orange bergamot or simply bergamot... it\'s pretty much the same fruit. Usually by \"lemon bergamot\" we refer to monarda punctata. Many species are native to a particular land, many have two or three names, and many none at all in languages of .... distant places.
http://www.plantnames.unimelb.edu.au/Sorting/Citrus_1.html

Citrus aurantium L. ssp. bergamia (Risso et Poit.) Wight et Arn. ex Engl.

SYNONYM(S): Citrus aurantium L. var. bergamia Loisel., Citrus bergamia Risso & Poit.

ARABIC : Laymûn adâlyâ barnatî.

DANISH : Bergamotorange.

DUTCH : Bergamotoranje.

ENGLISH : Bergamot orange, Bergamot, Lemon bergamot.

http://www.plantnames.unimelb.edu.au/Sorting/Citrus_1.html
Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Bitter orange and lemon preserveCalliope Sofianopoulos
4 +3Bergamot (orange) preserve/Bitter orange-lemon preserve
Elena Petelos


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
νεραντζολέμονο γλυκό
Bitter orange and lemon preserve


Explanation:
http://www.greekcuisine.com/oldsite/detail.html?RecipeID=83
http://www.greek-recipe.com/modules.php?name=News&file=print...
http://www.gogreece.com/cuisine/cookbook/detail.html?RecipeI...


Calliope Sofianopoulos
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EN>ELTranslator
2 mins
  -> :-)

agree  kaydee
3 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Isodynamia
6 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
24 mins
  -> :-)

neutral  Elena Petelos: Lovely links....but probably περγαμόντο. I do agree, only if there are many bitter oranges and lemons in the recipe. ;-)/ Υup νεραντζάκι, not νερατζολέμονο.Many sweet tooths in mine. :-000
36 mins
  -> I'm sure you know your περγαμόντα well :-)) You're probably right, but the recipes are there, and they do refer to nerantzaki glyko. What can I say? Although overweight, not a sweet tooth in my mouth...

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
νεραντζολέμονο γλυκό
Bergamot (orange) preserve/Bitter orange-lemon preserve


Explanation:
I think you are referring to the Bergamot. Many cookbooks have the recipe name in Greek and explain below in brackets. Not sure if this is the case here, but here's a suggestion.


"glyko karidi"
"green walnut preserve"
The Complete Middle East Cookbook
Tess Mallos
A bitter orange hybrid is the Bergamot orange, which is a cross between a bitter orange and the Palestine sweet lime, and, according to some, should have been named the bergamont lemon.
http://http://www.innvista.com/health/foods/fruits/orange.ht...

While at the beginning loukoumi had only one taste, as the years went by, new varieties appeared with new tastes like that of mastic, rose, bergamot, mandarin, coconut, almond, pistachio, walnut, etc.
http://www.cycladesbest.org/diet/diet.htm

http://www.bestofgreece.net/naxos/

Also we say orange, but it looks like this:
http://islamic-world.net/children/fruit/citrus/pic/bergamot-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-05-19 12:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ως sweet tooth γνωστό, η γνώμη μου είναι να κρατήσεις την απόδοση στα Ελληνικά -το κάνουν τα περισσότερα καλά cookbooks- και να δώσεις ένα ωραίο \"Naxos\' citron preserve\" ή \"sour orange preserve\". Αποφεύγεις το περγαμόντο και έχεις και σωστές αποδόσεις. Τώρα το που θα τα βρούμε τα νερατζολέμονα, όταν δημοσιευτεί το cookbook είναι ένα θέμα. ¨-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 2 mins (2005-05-19 15:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monarda punctata L. Lemon bergamot, Monarda citriodora Cerv. (formerly classified as Monarda pectinata Nutt, or lemon mint) is an annual or short-lived perennial native to the midwestern and western United States. As the common name suggests, the plant is noted for a lemony scent, which comes from the citral and carvacrol in its volatile oil.
http://paridss.usask.ca/specialcrop/commodity/herb_spice/tou...

Αs for citrus autantium (bergamia), whether you call it a lemon bergamot, an orange bergamot or simply bergamot... it\'s pretty much the same fruit. Usually by \"lemon bergamot\" we refer to monarda punctata. Many species are native to a particular land, many have two or three names, and many none at all in languages of .... distant places.
http://www.plantnames.unimelb.edu.au/Sorting/Citrus_1.html

Citrus aurantium L. ssp. bergamia (Risso et Poit.) Wight et Arn. ex Engl.

SYNONYM(S): Citrus aurantium L. var. bergamia Loisel., Citrus bergamia Risso & Poit.

ARABIC : Laymûn adâlyâ barnatî.

DANISH : Bergamotorange.

DUTCH : Bergamotoranje.

ENGLISH : Bergamot orange, Bergamot, Lemon bergamot.

http://www.plantnames.unimelb.edu.au/Sorting/Citrus_1.html


    Reference: http://www.cycladesbest.org/diet/diet.htm
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EN>ELTranslator
1 min
  -> :-))

agree  Isodynamia
3 mins
  -> :-))

neutral  Nick Lingris: Εσύ που καταλαβαίνεις κι από γλυκά κι από υβρίδια, δεν κοιτάς και το "lemon bergamot". Εγώ εδώ το βρήκα: http://neptune.lunarpages.com/~mindsc1/stuff/citrus.htm Χρήσιμες πληροφορίες.
2 hrs
  -> Ωραία ιδέα Νίκο. Δυστυχώς δεν το βρίσκω στις Κυκλάδες και δεν ξέρω πως φτιάχνεται από βοτάνι ... γλυκό του κουταλιού. http://images.google.com/images?q="lemon bergamot"&hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLD,GGLD / Στο σύνδεσμο που δίνετε λέει όμως "sour oranges". ;-))

agree  Evdoxia R.
21 hrs
  -> Cheers Evdoxia!