ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Cooking / Culinary

κολοκασι

English translation: taro

20:52 Nov 28, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Greek term or phrase: κολοκασι
food made with a vegetable
dina
English translation:taro
Explanation:
Κολοκάσι is the greek name for Taro, a vegetable grown for it's corm. It's scientific name is Colocasia esculenta.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-28 23:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Λέγεται επίσης και Dasheen (ή Ντασίν στα ελληνικά)
http://infolab.aua.gr/tropicalproduce/gr/dasheen.html
Selected response from:

maria ef
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7taromaria ef
5 +1Jerusalem artichoke
Nick Lingris
4 -1artichokeEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
artichoke


Explanation:
I am pretty sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2008-11-28 20:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Artichoke - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]The Globe Artichoke (Cynara cardunculus) [1] is a perennial thistle originating in southern Europe around the Mediterranean. It grows to 1.5-2 m tall, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artichoke - 49k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Artischocke, Cynara scolymus, artichoke, globe artichoke ...Die Artischocke gehört zur botanischen Familie der Korbblütler (bot.: Compositae , Asteraceae). Sie ist ein Blütengemüse. Das Ursprungsland der Artischocke ...


Ellen Kraus
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GrEsEnNo: Κολοκάσι is definitely not the same as artichoke. / I am saying that because I have eaten κολοκάσι.
18 hrs
  -> pls. see Diccionario Griego-Ingles, but also other dictionaries translate kolokasi as Jerusalem artichoke or (less frequently) taro.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
κολοκάσι
Jerusalem artichoke


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jerusalem_artichoke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-28 20:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The food, in the plural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-28 21:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is κολοκάσι:
http://www.rodosport.gr/gallery/displayimage.php?album=19&po...
From the Wikipedia entry:
The Jerusalem artichoke (Helianthus tuberosus), also called the sunroot or sunchoke or earth apple or topinambur, is a species of sunflower native to the eastern United States, from Maine west to North Dakota, and south to northern Florida and Texas.[1] It is also cultivated widely across the temperate world for its tuber, which is used as a root vegetable.
...
Despite its name, the Jerusalem artichoke has no relation to Jerusalem, and it is not a type of artichoke, though they are in the same family.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-28 22:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ωραίος πονοκέφαλος!
Ο Πάπυρος στο τάρο δεν λέει τίποτα για κολοκάσι και στον Ηλίανθο, όταν φτάνει στο tuberosus, μιλάει για κολοκάσια. "Το είδος αυτό καλλιεργείται κυρίως στην Κύπρο και, σε μικρή κλίμακα, στην Ελλάδα για τους κονδύλους του, γνωστούς ως "κολοκάσι(ν)".
Οι φωτογραφίες δεν βοηθούν:
Αυτά είναι κολοκάσια:
http://www.rodosport.gr/gallery/displayimage.php?album=19&po...
http://kakomoutsounos.blogspot.com/2008/07/blog-post_07.html
Αυτά είναι τάρο:
http://img.alibaba.com/photo/51581734/Fresh_Taro_Dasheen_.jp...
Αυτά είναι Jerusalem artichokes:
http://www.bbcgoodfood.com/content/knowhow/glossary/jerusale...
Μπερδεμένοι είναι και άλλοι:
http://my.telegraph.co.uk/john_akritas/blog/2008/03/29/the_h...
Recently, however, I was told by my aunt, who is English that kolokasi is in fact Jerusalem artichoke... With this new-found enthusiasm for the humble kolokasi, I decided to do more research into it I googled it and discovered that… I was misinformed. Kolokasi and the Jerusalem artichoke are not one and the same. Kolokasi is actually taro which I'd never heard of before and that what I'd made wasn't Jerusalem artichoke soup, but taro soup.

Σηκώνω τα χέρια ψηλά. Το Υπουργείο Γεωργίας σε βοήθειά μας.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-28 22:47:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Η εφημερίδα των Ευρωπαϊκών Κοινοτήτων (σελ. 7) θεωρεί ότι τα κολοκάσια είναι Jerusalem artichokes.
http://ec.europa.eu/food/fs/sfp/ph_ps/pest/legislation/lqp_p...
http://ec.europa.eu/food/fs/sfp/ph_ps/pest/legislation/lqp_p...
Οι Κύπριοι θεωρούν ότι το κολοκάσι είναι taro.
Ίσως τελικά να εξαρτάται από πού ψωνίζει ο καθένας...

Nick Lingris
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ellen Kraus: this plant is so widely spread and known in Europe that nobody would add in order to refer to its origin
2 mins
  -> If you have seen κολοκάσι, tell me if it looks like this http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artichoke or this http://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Αγκινάρα

agree  Mario Partassas
11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
taro


Explanation:
Κολοκάσι is the greek name for Taro, a vegetable grown for it's corm. It's scientific name is Colocasia esculenta.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-28 23:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Λέγεται επίσης και Dasheen (ή Ντασίν στα ελληνικά)
http://infolab.aua.gr/tropicalproduce/gr/dasheen.html



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taro
    Reference: http://ivys-household-recipes-advice.blogspot.com/2007/11/bl...
maria ef
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: The african and the south american taro is very different but maybe they are in the same family. thanks though dina


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nektaria Notaridou
55 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ πολύ

agree  socratisv
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ πολύ

agree  Nick Lingris: Αυτό που περιγράφει εδώ http://errata-culinaria.blogspot.com/2007_08_01_archive.html είναι σίγουρα taro.
2 hrs
  -> H αλήθεια είναι ότι υπάρχουν πολλές αναφορές και στο Jerusalem artichoke. Αν δεν το είχα αγοράσει (ήθελα να μαγειρέψω κάτι μετά μανίας), θα είχα μπερδευτεί και πάλι. Ευχαριστώ για το σύνδεσμο.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs

agree  GrEsEnNo
18 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik
2 days13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): GrEsEnNo