KudoZ home » Greek to English » Cooking / Culinary

Πανσετα

English translation: Pancetta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Πανσετα
English translation:Pancetta
Entered by: Milena Simeonova

19:27 Feb 10, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Greek term or phrase: Πανσετα
This is from a list of various meats (veal, pork etc.)
Πανσετα με δερμα και κοκκαλο ολοκληρη
Πανσετα χωρις δερμα και κοκκαλο
Πανσετα χωρις κοκαλο με δερμα
Milena Simeonova
Bulgaria
Pancetta
Explanation:
See link...
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pork bellyxxxd_vachliot
4belly of porcEllen Kraus
2Pancetta
Mihailolja
1 +1streakyAssimina Vavoula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
streaky


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celex...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-10 19:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=el,en&lang=...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivi Rocou: Ναι, είναι streaky όπως streaky bacon.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Ivi. Καλό βράδυ.

neutral  xxxd_vachliot: To streaky είναι επίθετο και στην παραπομπή που δίνεις αναφέρεται σε bellies.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pancetta


Explanation:
See link...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pancetta
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxd_vachliot: Δεν είναι το ίδιο. Η Ιταλική pancetta είναι cured, δεν είναι ωμό κρέας όπως αυτό που οι Έλληνες λένε παντσέτα.
18 hrs
  -> Πολυ πιθανον να εχεις δικιο Δημήτρι, γι'αυτο εβαλα μονο 2 :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
belly of porc


Explanation:
it is a sort of bacon fat which is too fat to be called bacon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2009-02-10 22:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

widely spread and appreciated by those who dont care about calories. It is prepared like meat ( ψητό χοιρινό)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxd_vachliot: Η Ελληνική παντσέτα είναι από το ίδιο μέρος του ζώου που γίνεται και το bacon, αλλά δεν είναι bacon.
16 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pork belly


Explanation:
Εδώ έχει φωτογραφίες και περιγραφή:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pork_belly

Η δική μας πανσέτα δεν έχει υποστεί την επεξεργασία που έχει υποστεί το Αγγλικό bacon ή η Ιταλική pancetta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-11 07:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και pork belly slices:

Εδώ έχει και φωτογραφίες από το Tesco:

http://www.mysupermarket.co.uk/Shopping/ProductDetails.aspx?...

xxxd_vachliot
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik: British English: (pork) belly, AmE: (pork) spare rib. http://www.pigonaspit.com/pork-cuts.php
1 hr
  -> Ωραίος σύνδεσμος! Καλημέρα, Krisztina.