KudoZ home » Greek to English » Cooking / Culinary

αλσα μους

English translation: Alsa mousse


19:29 Feb 19, 2009
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
Greek term or phrase: αλσα μους
Does anyone know what sort of product this is?
Burrow_Dweller
English translation:Alsa mousse
Explanation:
Alsa is a brand which makes sweets.
http://images.google.gr/images?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=or...
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Alsa mousse
socratisv
4(chocolate) mousse
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(chocolate) mousse


Explanation:
Usually a powder which produces mousse when mixed with milk.

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  socratisv: ε όχι και οπιαδήποτε μους:--))))
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Alsa mousse


Explanation:
Alsa is a brand which makes sweets.
http://images.google.gr/images?hl=el&client=firefox-a&rls=or...

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  xxxd_vachliot
32 mins
  -> Ta!

agree  Evi Prokopi
3 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  Eri Koutala
12 hrs
  -> Ta!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxd_vachliot