ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Greek to English » Cooking / Culinary

Μελιτζάνα αργίτικη

English translation: elongated (ovoid) eggplant/aubergine (Argive variety)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Μελιτζάνα αργίτικη
English translation:elongated (ovoid) eggplant/aubergine (Argive variety)
Entered by: Vassilis Paraskevas

10:58 Jul 22, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Greek term or phrase: Μελιτζάνα αργίτικη
ή και αργείτικη

versus μελιτζάνα φλάσκα...

.... μήπως είναι κάποια ποικιλία που τη συναντάμε στο Άργος;
Vassilis Paraskevas
elongated (ovoid) eggplant/aubergine (Argive variety)
Explanation:
Με βάση τις πληροφορίες της Βίκης, ένα pattern σαν αυτό (σχήμα+ (επίθετικός προσδιορισμός) + μελιτζάνα (Αργειότικη ποικιλία)) ακούγεται πιο κατανοητό στα Αγγλικά
Selected response from:

socratisv
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3long aubergine
Rachel Fell
3elongated (ovoid) eggplant/aubergine (Argive variety)
socratisv


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
μελιτζάνα αργίτικη
elongated (ovoid) eggplant/aubergine (Argive variety)


Explanation:
Με βάση τις πληροφορίες της Βίκης, ένα pattern σαν αυτό (σχήμα+ (επίθετικός προσδιορισμός) + μελιτζάνα (Αργειότικη ποικιλία)) ακούγεται πιο κατανοητό στα Αγγλικά

socratisv
France
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Να 'ναι καλά η Βίκη... Ευχαριστώ!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mελιτζάνα αργίτικη
long aubergine


Explanation:
long aubergines are the usual ones in the UK, though sometimes you see round ones - I know they're not round (more egg-shaped or ovoid) but they're rounder than long

Baked Aubergines
ingredients
4 medium-sized long aubergines...

http://www.cookitsimply.com/recipe-0010-011q560.html

long aubergines
http://tinyurl.com/m49ckm

round aubergines (OK, too many aubergine-coloured cooking pots...)
http://tinyurl.com/mak67o

usually called egg plants in the US, I think

Rachel Fell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish