KudoZ home » Greek to English » Cooking / Culinary

μπόλια

English translation: suet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:μπόλια
English translation:suet
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

18:06 Apr 5, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Greek term or phrase: μπόλια
Κυρίως πιάτα

Οσομπούκο (Για 2 άτομα)
Το καλύτερο κομμάτι από το μοσχαρίσιο πόδι, ψημένο μέσα σε "μπόλια". Σερβίρεται με τηγανητά κρεμμύδια, πατάτες και πιπεριές.
Katerina Kallitsi
suet
Explanation:
(περινεφρικό) λίπος, ξίγγι, στέαρ / Hard fat (edible) around the kidneys and loins in beef and mutton

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-04-05 18:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

osso bucco = Sliced veal knuckle or shin bone cooked with olive oil and wine and tomatoes and served with rice or vegetables

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-04-05 18:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

συχνά, τυλίγεται σε \"μπόλια\" τον λιπώδη ιστό γύρω από τα νεφρά των βοοειδών και αμνών. Μου φαίνεται ότι και οι σεφταλιές τυλίγονται σε μπόλια.. ΠΟΥ ΕΙΣΑΙ ΜΑΝΩΛΗ;;;

... διπλοτυλίγουν με σκέπη (=μπόλια, πέτσα με λίπος)και τα συγυρνούν μ\'από πνατού κομμάτια ...
users.forthnet.gr/ath/vasard/gr5.html

... Απλώστε επάνω στο αρνί τη μπόλια (σκέπη), που έχετε προηγουμένως αχνίσει, και καλύψτε το ...
www.womantoday.gr/gastronomy/mailtofriend.asp?view=75
... 1 αβγό 100 ml ελαιόλαδο χυμός 1 λεμονιού 500 γρ σκέπη – μπόλια από χοιρινό ή αρνί αλάτι κατά ...
www.gourmed.gr/ greek/recipes/cyprian/show.asp?gid=1&nodeid=19&arid=6824

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 36 mins (2004-04-06 05:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a tasty mix of lamb liver bits and onions wrapped in suet), seafood pie ... Skip the osso buco and opt for the tsoutsoukakia Smyrnaikia, spicy patties with a dash ...
www.nytimes.com/top/features/travel/destinations/ europe/greece/athens/restaurants_cuisine.html

... Cover top with 4 slices of fat back pork or moose suet Roast in a 425EF oven 1 hr. ... It\'s a twist on the classic osso bucco (veal shank) recipe. ...
www.karlwells.com/recipes.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 38 mins (2004-04-06 05:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

μπόλια, σκέπη, τσίπα = η μεμβράνη των σπλάχνων των ζώων,
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια, το κατάλαβα πλήρως. Που να το ξέρω η καημένη καθόσον ούτε καλοφαγού ούτε μαγείρισσα! Καλό Πάσχα!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5suet
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +1caul fat
ggrozoma
5 -1clay pots / clay pots
peekay


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
μπόλια
clay pots / clay pots


Explanation:
Osso Bucco appears -in fact- to be Italian for the term "clay pot"
Several cultures cook in clay pots, including Mexicans and Moroccans


    Reference: http://www.recipesource.com/ethnic/europe/italian/osso-bucco...
peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: No relation whatsoever to cooking utensils.
25 mins

disagree  Irene (Renata) Liapis: Ossobucco is bone marrow - in this particular dish veal shanks cut crosswise to reveal the bone marrow. The clay pot in your reference refers to the utensil used to cook the ossobucco, in the particular recipe.
12 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
μπόλια
suet


Explanation:
(περινεφρικό) λίπος, ξίγγι, στέαρ / Hard fat (edible) around the kidneys and loins in beef and mutton

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-04-05 18:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

osso bucco = Sliced veal knuckle or shin bone cooked with olive oil and wine and tomatoes and served with rice or vegetables

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-04-05 18:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

συχνά, τυλίγεται σε \"μπόλια\" τον λιπώδη ιστό γύρω από τα νεφρά των βοοειδών και αμνών. Μου φαίνεται ότι και οι σεφταλιές τυλίγονται σε μπόλια.. ΠΟΥ ΕΙΣΑΙ ΜΑΝΩΛΗ;;;

... διπλοτυλίγουν με σκέπη (=μπόλια, πέτσα με λίπος)και τα συγυρνούν μ\'από πνατού κομμάτια ...
users.forthnet.gr/ath/vasard/gr5.html

... Απλώστε επάνω στο αρνί τη μπόλια (σκέπη), που έχετε προηγουμένως αχνίσει, και καλύψτε το ...
www.womantoday.gr/gastronomy/mailtofriend.asp?view=75
... 1 αβγό 100 ml ελαιόλαδο χυμός 1 λεμονιού 500 γρ σκέπη – μπόλια από χοιρινό ή αρνί αλάτι κατά ...
www.gourmed.gr/ greek/recipes/cyprian/show.asp?gid=1&nodeid=19&arid=6824

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 36 mins (2004-04-06 05:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... a tasty mix of lamb liver bits and onions wrapped in suet), seafood pie ... Skip the osso buco and opt for the tsoutsoukakia Smyrnaikia, spicy patties with a dash ...
www.nytimes.com/top/features/travel/destinations/ europe/greece/athens/restaurants_cuisine.html

... Cover top with 4 slices of fat back pork or moose suet Roast in a 425EF oven 1 hr. ... It\'s a twist on the classic osso bucco (veal shank) recipe. ...
www.karlwells.com/recipes.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 38 mins (2004-04-06 05:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

μπόλια, σκέπη, τσίπα = η μεμβράνη των σπλάχνων των ζώων,

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια, το κατάλαβα πλήρως. Που να το ξέρω η καημένη καθόσον ούτε καλοφαγού ούτε μαγείρισσα! Καλό Πάσχα!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Πώς φαίνονται οι καλοφαγάδες!!!
16 mins
  -> Thank you Vicky.. :-))

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis: βλέπε συνταγές για σεφταλιά. Λέγεται και πάνα! Υπάρχει και ο όρος Omentum
1 hr
  -> Ναι Μανώλη... γι' αυτό σε φώναζα.. Πάνα, το είχα ξεχάσει.. Καλή Μεγαλοβδομάδα!

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βαλεντίνη!

agree  Evdoxia R.
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Ευδοξία!

agree  Dionysia
21 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Διονυσία!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
μπόλια
caul fat


Explanation:
It's the thin, lacy-looking sheet of fat that lines the abdomen of lambs and other animals. Butchers sometimes wrap it around meat to make it more moist when roasted.

This site includes a picture:
www.greatchefs.com/tv w185 roasted_lamb_loin.htm
Michael Lomanaco shows how to wrap a rack of lamb with stuffing. You can purchase caul fat (figure E), the membrane from the lining of the abdomen of pork, to wrap in. Wash the caul fat, dry it and place it underneath the rack. Add stuffing, wrap the caul fat around it and bake.
Chef Tracy suggests an alternative if you don't want to use caul fat: wrap strips of bacon (figure F) around the stuffed rack.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-04-05 19:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ναι, σωστά, οι σεφταλιές φτιάχνονται με μπόλια.
www.cliffordawright.com/recipes/sheftalia.html
This Greek Cypriot crépinette, a sausage without skin, uses caul fat, or omentum, the membrane that surrounds the stomach, to wrap the ingredients rather than sausage casing. Caul fat is transparent, fragile, and naturally fatty, so you will not need to baste when grilling. Ask the butcher in your supermarket for it.

Also called \"caul\" or \"veil fat\".
www.bbc.co.uk/norfolk/features/summer_recipe_bbq.shtml
Wrap the sausages in pigs caul. (This is sometimes called Veil Fat* and is available from any good butcher).

Cook as for any sausage (fry, grill, or bake)

* Veil Fat is a membrane that will not only hold the parcel together, but will baste the meat as it cooks and visually disappears. Treat like cling film.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 23 mins (2004-04-06 12:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OED: Suet: The solid fat round the loins and kidneys of certain animals, esp. that of the ox and sheep, which, chopped up, is used in cooking, and, when rendered down, forms tallow. (Occas. applied to the corresponding fat in the human body.)

Caul: The fatty membrane investing the intestines; the epiploön or omentum.

The original meaning of caul was: A kind of close-fitting cap, worn by women: a net for the hair; a netted cap or head-dress, often richly ornamented. Obs. exc. Hist.
Έτσι η μπόλια, σκέπη, πάνα στα ελληνικά αναφέρεται σε κάτι λεπτό, σαν δίκτυ, που στα αγγλικά είναι caul. Omentum is the scientific term. Suet is thick, hard fat. It would be pretty hard to wrap something in suet, unless it were very thinly sliced

saddlepeaklodge.com/recipes/ossobucco.html
Individually wrap osso bucco and 1/1/4 each of the mushrooms in three layers of
caul fat and tie securely with a string

www.gourmed.gr/ recipes/cyprian/show.asp?gid=1&nodeid=19&arid=6830
Seftalia 600 gr veal mince meat 400 gr pork mince meat 200 gr breadcrumb, rubbed
200 gr ... 1 egg 100 ml olive oil juice of 1 lemon 500 gr skirt-caul from pork or

ggrozoma
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma: Νομίζω ότι έχεις δίκιο. Αρκεί να ψάξει κανείς στο Google την έκφραση "caul fat for wrapping" για να πειστεί.
7 hrs

disagree  Valentini Mellas: caul fat is not what is needed here. Caul fat is used for kokoretsi and such.. suet is what is used in osso bucco. For further reference see Athenaus Deipnosophistae Vol II on wrapping of Oysters.
12 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos: http://saddlepeaklodge.com/recipes/ossobucco.html
3 days15 hrs