KudoZ home » Greek to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

απαλλαγή απο περιττούς πόντους

English translation: loss of inches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:απαλλαγή απο περιττούς πόντους
English translation:loss of inches
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

16:31 Mar 9, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Science - Cosmetics, Beauty
Greek term or phrase: απαλλαγή απο περιττούς πόντους
Αυτά τα ιδιαίτερα επιλεγμένα συστατικά των θεραπειών μας συντελούν στην καύση του συσωρευμένου λίπους, στην ενεργοποίηση του μεταβολισμού και στην ενδυνάμωση του συνδετικού ιστού, με συνέπεια την απαλλαγή απο περιττούς πόντους και την σύσφιξη του δέρματος.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
loss of inches
Explanation:
το "περιττοί" εννοείται

Improve Fitness | Burn Fat
Claims include loss of body weight, loss of body fat, and loss of inches. ... The most frequently used claims however, are for loss of "inches." ...
improvefitness.blogspot.com/2007/04/body-wraps-and-waist-wraps-difference_30.html

FDA/CFSAN Cosmetics--Weight Loss
Most medical experts agree that such treatment will cause a loss of inches and perhaps pounds due to profuse perspiration. But the reductions are temporary. ...
www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/cos-822.html
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και καλή σας μέρα, γλυκιά Μαρία.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2loss of inches
Maria Karra
2 +1reduction of skin dimpling, acne scar removal
AKhram


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduction of skin dimpling, acne scar removal


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loss of inches


Explanation:
το "περιττοί" εννοείται

Improve Fitness | Burn Fat
Claims include loss of body weight, loss of body fat, and loss of inches. ... The most frequently used claims however, are for loss of "inches." ...
improvefitness.blogspot.com/2007/04/body-wraps-and-waist-wraps-difference_30.html

FDA/CFSAN Cosmetics--Weight Loss
Most medical experts agree that such treatment will cause a loss of inches and perhaps pounds due to profuse perspiration. But the reductions are temporary. ...
www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/cos-822.html

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ και καλή σας μέρα, γλυκιά Μαρία.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay
3 hrs

agree  maria ef
9 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Elena Petelos, Evi Prokopi