KudoZ home » Greek to English » Economics

Θετική τάση

English translation: Bull market/Bear market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Θετική τάση/Αρνητική τάση (χρηματιστήριο)
English translation:Bull market/Bear market
Entered by: Calliope Sofianopoulos

03:52 Jun 30, 2004
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Stock Market
Greek term or phrase: Θετική τάση
Χρηματιστήριο
Oι ροές κεφαλαίων θετικής τάσης αρχίζουν με τις τράπεζες και μόλις κορυφωθούν σε αυτό το κλάδο η επόμενη είναι συνήθως τα ακίνητα και οι ασφάλειες.
Παρακάτω το κείμενο μιλάει και για κεφάλαια αρνητικής τάσης…
Είναι «Positive trend/Negative trend» ή κάτι άλλο; Μου διαφεύγει ο όρος, αλλά είμαι σχεδόν σίγουρη ότι έχω χρησιμοποιήσει στο παρελθόν κάποιον εντελώς διαφορετικό από αυτόν.
Ευχαριστώ εκ των προτέρων.
Calliope Sofianopoulos
Australia
Bull market / Bear market
Explanation:
Bull market OR Bear market

Θετικό trend στο χρηματιστήριο: Bull market

GREEK-ENGLISH DICTIONARY OF INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL TERMS

http://www.glavopoulos.gr/lexicon/data/theta.htm



... 'Bull Market. A market in which prices of a certain group of securities are rising
or are expected to rise. Wall Street couldn't be happier during a bull market.' ...




... 'Are we in a bull market or a bear market? A bull market is represented by a rising price trend, and a bear market is indicated by a falling price trend.'
http://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/03/060203.asp

Selected response from:

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That's it Elena. That's the most common term... Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4positive trend
peekay
5 +3Bull market / Bear market
Elena Petelos
4 +1capital inflows/outflows
ggrozoma
5Positive trend
Mihailolja


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Θετική τάση
positive trend


Explanation:
not much to say really; standard term...


    Reference: http://www.conti-online.com/generator/www/com/en/continental...
    Reference: http://www.blonnet.com/iw/2002/06/16/stories/200206160077120...
peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
36 mins

agree  Evdoxia R.
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  SGOUZA
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ροές κεφαλαίων θετικής/αρνητικής τάσης
capital inflows/outflows


Explanation:
οι ροές κεφαλαίων από χώρα σε χώρα

www.imf.org/external/pubs/ft/issues7/
Sterilizing Capital Inflows Jang-Yung Lee ©1997 International Monetary Fund
March 1997

www.anderson.ucla.edu/faculty/ sebastian.edwards/capflows_chile.pdf
HOW EFFECTIVE ARE CONTROLS ON CAPITAL INFLOWS?

www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/finance/fdi/advance/fig9.html
Capital Outflows to Energy Industries

www.odi.org.uk/publications/working_papers/wp195.pdf
Resident Capital Outflows: Capital Flight
or Normal Flows?


ggrozoma
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Θετική τάση
Positive trend


Explanation:
From what I remember dealing with shares in Greece, Positive and Negative trends are the correct terms here.

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Θετική τάση
Bull market / Bear market


Explanation:
Bull market OR Bear market

Θετικό trend στο χρηματιστήριο: Bull market

GREEK-ENGLISH DICTIONARY OF INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL TERMS

http://www.glavopoulos.gr/lexicon/data/theta.htm



... 'Bull Market. A market in which prices of a certain group of securities are rising
or are expected to rise. Wall Street couldn't be happier during a bull market.' ...




... 'Are we in a bull market or a bear market? A bull market is represented by a rising price trend, and a bear market is indicated by a falling price trend.'
http://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/03/060203.asp




    Reference: http://www.bull-market.com/
    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/616/bull_market.html
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
That's it Elena. That's the most common term... Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamprini Kosma
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
5 hrs
  -> Thanks George!

agree  Joanne Panteleon: :-)
19 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-))