KudoZ home » Greek to English » Education / Pedagogy

Διεύθυνση Δευτερο

English translation: Directorate for Secondary Education


16:06 May 16, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Greek term or phrase: Διεύθυνση Δευτερο
Το σχολείο υπάγεται στην Χ Διεύθυνση Δευτεροβάθμιας Εκπαίδευσης.

Ευχαριστώ πολύ.
xxxsonja29
English translation:Directorate for Secondary Education
Explanation:
The translation of "Διεύθυνση" depends on the country, "directorate" is only one of the possibilities
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
As it turns out, this is the official term adopted by the YPEPTH and Eurybase.

My heartfelt thanks to both answerers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Division of Secondary Educationflipendo
3 +1Directorate for Secondary Educationhirselina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Διεύθυνση Δευτερο
Directorate for Secondary Education


Explanation:
The translation of "Διεύθυνση" depends on the country, "directorate" is only one of the possibilities

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
As it turns out, this is the official term adopted by the YPEPTH and Eurybase.

My heartfelt thanks to both answerers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Διεύθυνση Δευτερο
Division of Secondary Education


Explanation:
0436001 - Administrative law
32 - EDUCATION AND COMMUNICATIONS
127891

el - Greek δευτεροβάθμια εκπαίδευση 1 EP
en - English secondary education 1 EP




    Reference: http://europa-staging.cec.eu.int/iate/new
flipendo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: http://www.ecd.uoa.gr/links/vtselfes/4pasidife/rem/gsceci.ht...
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> thanks, estel

agree  kaydee
1 hr
  -> thanks, kaydee

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Kostas.

agree  Catherine Christaki
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Catherine