KudoZ home » Greek to English » Education / Pedagogy

Εργαστηριο Ελευθερων Σπουδων

English translation: School


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:Εργαστηριο Ελευθερων Σπουδων
English translation:School
Entered by: Tina8

06:58 Jun 19, 2005
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Greek term or phrase: Εργαστηριο Ελευθερων Σπουδων
Να δοκιμάσω και εδώ...μπας και ξυπνούν νωρίτερα οι συνάδελφοι των Αγγλικών.... ;-))
Ευχαριστώ εκ των προτέρων!
Tina8
School
Explanation:
I would just say school or higher education institution, because the idea is that it's not state-run, isn't it? So anything that shows that it's private/independent.

Το Εργαστήριο Ελευθέρων Σπουδών metaφραση ιδρύθηκε από καθηγητές του Βρετανικού Συμβουλίου Αθηνών με 15ετή πείρα στον τομέα των μεταφραστικών σπουδών.=
The metaφραση School of Translation Studies was founded by British Council translation teachers with 15 years of educational and professional experience in translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-19 07:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.metafrasi.edu.gr
Selected response from:

Carolyn Brice
Australia
Grading comment
I guess you are right...thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4School
Carolyn Brice
5 +2College of Liberal Studies
Maria Karra
4 +2school of liberal studies
Costas Zannis
4 +2Laboratory of Liberal Studies
Nick Lingris
4Institute of liberal ArtsMargarita Dimitriou
4colleges, private higher education institutions/schoolsflipendo


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Εργαστηριο Ελευθερων Σπουδων
School


Explanation:
I would just say school or higher education institution, because the idea is that it's not state-run, isn't it? So anything that shows that it's private/independent.

Το Εργαστήριο Ελευθέρων Σπουδών metaφραση ιδρύθηκε από καθηγητές του Βρετανικού Συμβουλίου Αθηνών με 15ετή πείρα στον τομέα των μεταφραστικών σπουδών.=
The metaφραση School of Translation Studies was founded by British Council translation teachers with 15 years of educational and professional experience in translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-06-19 07:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.metafrasi.edu.gr

Carolyn Brice
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I guess you are right...thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Katerina Athanasaki: Πιο λειτουργικό μου φαίνεται αυτό...
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
1 day33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxsonja29
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Εργαστηριο Ελευθερων Σπουδων
colleges, private higher education institutions/schools


Explanation:
Να σου θυμίσω παραδείγματα όπως BCA College, Mediterranean College, κλπ που λειτουργούν ως εργαστήρια ελευθέρων σπουδών

flipendo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Εργαστηριο Ελευθερων Σπουδων
College of Liberal Studies


Explanation:
Liberal Studies τις ξέρω τις ελεύθερες σπουδές (όπως λέμε και Liberal Arts). Τώρα το εργαστήριο μπορείς να το αποδώσεις είτε ως college είτε ως School.

College of Liberal Studies-University of Oklahoma
Online Degree programs for the working adults. For over 40 years the College of
Liberal Studies at the University of Oklahoma has been a leader in distance ...
www.ou.edu/cls/


Additional Information: Fordham College of Liberal Studies is dedicated to meeting
the needs of adult part-time students. Classes are offered during the ...
www.nationalponsi.org/profiles/ fordham_university-rose%20hill.htm

College of Liberal Studies. University of Wisconsin-La Crosse. SIXTH ANNUAL UW-LA
CROSSE. INVITATIONAL MOCK TRIAL TOURNAMENT. Cartwright Center ...
www.collegemocktrial.org/ invitationalresults/03-UWLInvite-FinSum.doc

University of Northern Colorado. (1997 – present). Previous Positions: Dean,
College of Liberal Studies/College of Arts, Letters and Sciences, ...
www3.uakron.edu/provost/nca/Bios2003team.pdf

Hutchins School of Liberal Studies. Provost Debora Hammond. Subject Matter
Preparation Coordinator Eric McGuckin. Administrative Coordinator Sue Foley ...
www.sonoma.edu/ar/catalogold/02_04/Hutchins.shtml

Welcome to the School of Liberal Studies & Continuing Education at Purchase
College, State University of New York.
www.purchase.edu/ce/default.asp

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Athanasaki: Ωραίο
32 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 day23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Εργαστήριο Ελεύθερων Σπουδών
Laboratory of Liberal Studies


Explanation:
Φοβάμαι ότι η επίσημη μετάφραση είναι η πιστή.

He further declared that "if the diploma awarded to a Greek student through a university with a legally franchised Greek Laboratory of Liberal Studies is not recognized, that student has no alternative but to go to the Greek courts to ask for restitution."

http://www.qaa.ac.uk/reviews/reports/overseas/sheffield_gree...

Κάποιοι ξεφεύγουν προς το Centre, αλλά ακόμα κι έξω σαν Laboratories τα ξέρουν.
Αναζήτηση: "of liberal studies" site:.gr


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 26 mins (2005-06-19 14:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EES (Laboratories of Liberal Studies, Ergastiria Eleutheron Spoudon): Private universities and colleges, often franchises of foreign universities. For example see University of Wales at Bangor and Mediterranean College.
[http://www.absoluteastronomy.com/encyclopedia/E/Ed/Education...]

In Greece only one in three successful students in the university entrance exam is offered a place, which accounts for the great mobility of Greek students within the EU and the enormous demand for places on programmes leading to foreign qualifications, mainly British, offered at Greek establishments called ‘laboratories of liberal studies’.
[http://www.leeds.ac.uk/educol/ncihe/r11_065.htm]

http://osiris.sund.ac.uk/programmers/learndetail.php?ccode=A...
http://www.thecapability.uk.com/bac/dbase/show_ww.cfm [British Accreditation Councl]



Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  flipendo: Καλημέρα, Νίκο. Είναι κάπως...περίεργη, αλλόκοτη η μετάφραση και φοβάμαι ότι απλώς καθιερώθηκε μια εξ αρχής λανθασμένη απόδοση. Όλα τα εργαστ. ελ. σπουδών στην Ελλάδα ή colleges ή schools τα ξέρουμε
7 mins
  -> Το Liberal Studies, μ' αρέσει. Αλλά εκείνο το Laboratories στο στομάχι μού κάθεται κι εμένα. Θα προτιμούσα κάτι σε Centre, College, School...

neutral  Carolyn Brice: Θα έλεγα ότι εξαρτάται από το context, εάν είναι επίσημο η όχι. Τι λές;
9 mins
  -> Συμφωνώ απολύτως. Αυτό μεταφράζει την ιδιότητά τους σε σχέση με το Υπουργείο Παιδείας. Στον τίτλο τους μπορούν να κάνουν ό,τι θέλουν (and they'd better).

agree  maria sgourou
39 mins
  -> :-}

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Καλημέρα, θείο. Εμένα πάλι δεν με ενοχλεί καθόλου το laboratory. Και μέχρι και workshop το έχουν ονοματίσει 2 ελληνικά εργαστήρια (2 γκουγκλιές).Στα ελληνικά γιατί δεν μας πειράζει το εργαστήριο;//Παντού πέφτει δουλειά, αρκεί να θέλει κανείς να δουλέψει
59 mins
  -> Βεβαίως, το εργαστήριο είναι το μέρος όπου κάποιοι εργάζονται. Για τα ΕΕΣ έχω τις αμφιβολίες μου πόση δουλειά πέφτει...

neutral  Katerina Athanasaki: Κάτι σε δοκιμαστικούς σωλήνες μου φέρνει στο μυαλό αυτό το laboratory...
1 hr
  -> Το θέμα δεν είναι πώς θα θέλαμε εμείς να τα ονομάσουμε αλλά με ποια αγγλική ονομασία είναι διεθνώς γνωστά τα ελληνικά ΕΕΣ.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Åñãáóôçñéï Åëåõèå
school of liberal studies


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

9.120 αναφορές

To "εργαστήριο" είναι ελληνική εκ του πονηρού επινόηση επειδή η νομοθεσία απαγορεύει σε ιδιώτες πυο προσφέρουν εκπαιδευτικές υπηρεσίες να χρησιμοποιούν στον τίτλο τους λέξεις όπως "Σχολή", "Ινστιτούτο", "Κολέγιο", "Ακαδημία" κλπ

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
19 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Evdoxia R.: κι ένας πελάτης μου έτσι μου το ζητάει να το μεταφράσω
1 day12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Εργαστηριο Ελευθερων Σπουδων
Institute of liberal Arts


Explanation:
Είναι πολύ διαδεδομένος όρος στις ΗΠΑ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 9 mins (2005-06-19 22:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My mistake, Institute of Liberal STUDIES.
Sorry.

Margarita Dimitriou