KudoZ home » Greek to English » Education / Pedagogy

κατά κόρον

English translation: greatly, or to a great extent


06:16 Feb 15, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Greek term or phrase: κατά κόρον
Επικρατεί μια στασιμότητα και επιμονή στις παλιές μεθόδους διδασκαλίας παρόλο που η σύνθεση του δυναμικού κάθε τάξης κάθε σχολική χρονιά διαφέρει κατά κόρον από όλες τις προηγούμενες.
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
English translation:greatly, or to a great extent
Explanation:
see Babiniotis, = σε υπερβολικό βαθμό
Selected response from:

richardc
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6greatly, or to a great extentrichardc
2is poles apartAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
is poles apart


Explanation:
Δεν ξέρω αν έχω δίκιο ή όχι, αλλά το εξέλαβα ως "απέχω παρασάγγες".

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
greatly, or to a great extent


Explanation:
see Babiniotis, = σε υπερβολικό βαθμό

richardc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
50 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Elena Rista
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Valentini Mellas: or even "wholly"
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Nick Lingris: Mind you, the phrase is wrongly used here, as it means "to surfeit", "to excess".
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. I agree - the actual stated meaning isn't appropriate here.