KudoZ home » Greek to English » Education / Pedagogy

μεθοδευμένες (here)

English translation: hardly systematic, not very well thought out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ελάχιστα μεθοδευμένες
English translation:hardly systematic, not very well thought out
Entered by: Nick Lingris

06:21 Feb 15, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Greek term or phrase: μεθοδευμένες (here)
• Κάποιοι από αυτούς κάνουν απόπειρες αλλαγής της εκπαιδευτικής διαδικασίας στην προσπάθεια τους να εκλάβουν ως συστατικό στοιχείο την ετερότητα που χαρακτηρίζει τις τάξεις τους.

Οι ενέργειες αυτές όμως είναι ανεπίσημες και ελάχιστα μεθοδευμένες.
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
hardly systematic
Explanation:
systematic = done methodically: carried out in a methodical and organized manner [Encarta]
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL...

Εναλλακτικά:
not very well thought out
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL...
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hardly systematic
Nick Lingris
3 +1are not planned carefullyAssimina Vavoula
2infrequently planned
socratisv


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are not planned carefully


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: or planned out carefully
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Val. Xronia polla kai pali...

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
infrequently planned


Explanation:
Αν και δε με ενθουσιάζει, γιατί λείπει η ιδέα μιας " κεντρικής" και οργανωμενης προσπαθειας.....ουτε μου ερχεται κατι καλυτερο προς το παρον

socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ελάχιστα μεθοδευμένες
hardly systematic


Explanation:
systematic = done methodically: carried out in a methodical and organized manner [Encarta]
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL...

Εναλλακτικά:
not very well thought out
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&rls=GGGL...


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ta!