KudoZ home » Greek to English » Education / Pedagogy

υπαγόμενη διγλωσσία

English translation: subordinate bilingualism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:υπαγόμενη διγλωσσία
English translation:subordinate bilingualism
Entered by: Ioanna Karamanou

07:09 Feb 15, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Greek term or phrase: υπαγόμενη διγλωσσία
Βέβαια, τα περισσότερα παιδιά όπως διαφαίνεται έχουν ήδη κατακτήσει την ελληνική γλώσσα, έρχονται δηλαδή με τη μορφή της σύνθετης διγλωσσίας και σε ελάχιστες περιπτώσεις παρουσιάζεται υπαγόμενη διγλωσσία. οι εκπαιδευτικοί οφείλουν να γνωρίζουν τις διάφορες μορφές διγλωσσίας και ειδικά τους τρόπους διδασκαλίας μιας ξένης γλώσσας, τη σημασία της μητρικής γλώσσας, τον κοινωνικό ρόλο της κυρίαρχης γλώσσας και τη σχέση των δύο
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
subordinate bilingualism
Explanation:
JSTOR: Psycholinguistique et pedagogie des languesSubordinate bilingualism is more likely to be fostered by learning a second language through translation, compound bilingualism by being exposed to parents ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0026-7902(197809%2F10)62%3A5%2F6%3C285%3APEPDL%3E2.0.CO%3B2-G - Παρόμοιες σελίδες
Selected response from:

flipendo
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8subordinate bilingualismflipendo
1subtractive bilingualism
socratisv


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
subordinate bilingualism


Explanation:
JSTOR: Psycholinguistique et pedagogie des languesSubordinate bilingualism is more likely to be fostered by learning a second language through translation, compound bilingualism by being exposed to parents ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0026-7902(197809%2F10)62%3A5%2F6%3C285%3APEPDL%3E2.0.CO%3B2-G - Παρόμοιες σελίδες


flipendo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
5 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
8 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  socratisv: μμμ μαλλον wrong guess εκανα. μη το λαβετε υποψι το ακολουθο:)
10 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Assimina Vavoula
17 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Elena Rista
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, χρόνια πολλά!

agree  Nick Lingris
7 hrs
  -> Thanx

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
subtractive bilingualism


Explanation:
a guess REALLY A GUESS.....\
additive bilingualism: When learning a second language does not interfere with the learning of a first language. Both languages are developed. This can be contrasted to subtractive bilingualism (Occurs in an environment in which the second language and culture is intended to replace the first language/culture. This is linked to lower self-esteem and loss of cultural or ethnic identity. Instructional programs such as immersion and TBE have subtractive bilingualism as their goal (Lambert, 1982). The opposite of additive bilingualism.

from http://www.ncela.gwu.edu/expert/glossary.html#subtractivebil...

see also:
http://www.rhodes.aegean.gr/ptde/personel/skourtou/glossary/...
terminology : http://www.nethelp.no/cindy/define.html


socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16