KudoZ home » Greek to English » Education / Pedagogy

τη διαμέσου των πολιτισμών εκπαίδευση και την παιδαγωγική

English translation: cross-cultural education/training and pedagogy


07:15 Feb 16, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Greek term or phrase: τη διαμέσου των πολιτισμών εκπαίδευση και την παιδαγωγική
I am having trouble rendering this phrase.

Full context:

Η Διαπολιτισμική Εκπαίδευση αποτελεί γι αυτήν τη διαμέσου των πολιτισμών εκπαίδευση και την παιδαγωγική απάντηση στο φαινόμενο της μετανάστευσης και στον τρόπο συνύπαρξης μιας μειονότητας με μια άλλη πολιτιστική και γλωσσική πλειοψηφία.
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
English translation:cross-cultural education/training and pedagogy
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-16 07:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually the "pedagogy" bit is hanging out there - I think it belongs to the next part of the sentence and doe not fit. So my answer is: cross cultural education/training
Selected response from:

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
for "Therefore, intercultural education is the medium for the education of different cultures and is the pedagogic answer to the ... "

Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[not for grading]flipendo
3 +1cross-cultural education/training and pedagogy
Angeliki Papadopoulou


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross-cultural education/training and pedagogy


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-16 07:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually the "pedagogy" bit is hanging out there - I think it belongs to the next part of the sentence and doe not fit. So my answer is: cross cultural education/training

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
for "Therefore, intercultural education is the medium for the education of different cultures and is the pedagogic answer to the ... "

Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually the part I am having trouble with is διαμέσου των πολιτισμών εκπαίδευση


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flipendo: Πρόσεξε Αγγελική, δεν είναι η πρόταση όπως την καταλαβαίνεις, κοίτα την παρατήρηση που της έκανα και πώς είναι η πρόταση πλήρως ανεπτυγμένη//Κατά λάθος άλλαξε το αγκρί
54 mins
  -> Καλημέρα, Ελευθερία!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[not for grading]


Explanation:
Ioanna, I think what we need here is the preceding paragraph, because, judging from your client's reply, I feel it's "γι' αυτήν" what you should really clarify. In this way it will make sense.
"γι'αυτή" refers to some previous idea. Could you say what that is?

flipendo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ, αν κι έκανα μ...α που δεν το έγραψα στο ask asker. Καλημέρα.