KudoZ home » Greek to English » Education / Pedagogy

ελεύθερες σπουδές

English translation: Colleges


10:20 Oct 24, 2007
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / hairdressing certificate
Greek term or phrase: ελεύθερες σπουδές
Βεβαίωση Ελευθέρων Σπουδών Κομμωτικής Τέχνης

I know this has been discussed before on ProZ, but perhaps it's possible to give an update or throw further light on this.

Ελευθέρων, as used here, doesn't correspond at all to "liberal" as it is traditionally used in "liberal studies", "liberal arts".
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:Colleges
Explanation:
Μια ιδέα μόνο:

"Colleges are private training institutions for Lyceum leavers; courses last from one to four years, depending on the level of training they provide. These colleges are not subject to educational or other supervision by the Ministry of National Education and Religious Affairs."


Τα Εργαστήρια Ελευθέρων Σπουδών αποτελούν ιδιωτικά εκπαιδευτήρια στα οποία φοιτούν απόφοιτοι Λυκείου από ένα ως τέσσερα χρόνια ανάλογα με το επίπεδο εκπαίδευσης που παρέχουν. Η λειτουργία αυτών των Εργαστηρίων δεν υπόκειται σε εκπαιδευτικό ή άλλης μορφής έλεγχο από το Υπουργείο Εθνικής Παιδείας και Θρησκευμάτων.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-24 16:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it's not a literal translation and it's a bit general, but I believe that it fulfills the general requirements. I mean "colleges" and "εργαστήρια ελευθέρων σπουδών" are equivalent.
Selected response from:

xxxd_vachliot
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both answerers. I get the idea now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Collegesxxxd_vachliot
3(private) post-secondary studies
Nick Lingris


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Colleges


Explanation:
Μια ιδέα μόνο:

"Colleges are private training institutions for Lyceum leavers; courses last from one to four years, depending on the level of training they provide. These colleges are not subject to educational or other supervision by the Ministry of National Education and Religious Affairs."


Τα Εργαστήρια Ελευθέρων Σπουδών αποτελούν ιδιωτικά εκπαιδευτήρια στα οποία φοιτούν απόφοιτοι Λυκείου από ένα ως τέσσερα χρόνια ανάλογα με το επίπεδο εκπαίδευσης που παρέχουν. Η λειτουργία αυτών των Εργαστηρίων δεν υπόκειται σε εκπαιδευτικό ή άλλης μορφής έλεγχο από το Υπουργείο Εθνικής Παιδείας και Θρησκευμάτων.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-24 16:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it's not a literal translation and it's a bit general, but I believe that it fulfills the general requirements. I mean "colleges" and "εργαστήρια ελευθέρων σπουδών" are equivalent.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/ploteus/portal/renderers/generalinfo_re...
xxxd_vachliot
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both answerers. I get the idea now!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - that's a useful link.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
5 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(private) post-secondary studies


Explanation:
If you want a more descriptive rather than literal translation, this might do the job.

http://www.google.com/search?q="post-secondary studies"
http://www.google.com/search?q="private post-secondary"
http://www.google.com/search?q="post-secondary studies" site...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 84