KudoZ home » Greek to English » Education / Pedagogy

υλικός χώρος

English translation: physical space


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:υλικός χώρος
English translation:physical space
Entered by: Evi Prokopi

03:35 Mar 10, 2008
Greek to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Greek term or phrase: υλικός χώρος
Τα τελευταία χρόνια για την Παιδαγωγική επιστήμη το περιβάλλον αποτελεί μια σημαντική παράμετρο με τον υλικό χώρο να είναι πρωτεύον στοιχείο του περιβάλλοντος. Παρότι το σχολείο ως υλικός χώρος είναι ο κατεξοχήν χώρος στον οποίο συντελείται η εκπαιδευτική διαδικασία, ελάχιστα έχει μελετηθεί μέχρι τώρα στο πλαίσιο των επιστημών της αγωγής.
Evi Prokopi
as (a) physical space
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="as a physical space"...

Ώρα για το χαρταετό τώρα.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Καλή Σαρακοστή!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as (a) physical space
Nick Lingris
3material space
Krisztina Lelik


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as (a) physical space


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="as a physical space"...

Ώρα για το χαρταετό τώρα.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Καλή Σαρακοστή!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 day23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
material space


Explanation:
Despite my understanding of how I want the material space to enable classroom life, I often find myself and my students trapped by furniture. ...
http://english.ttu.edu/Kairos/9.1/coverweb/meeks/space.html - 9k -

People include and exclude in multiple spaces, categorized as mind space, information space, material space, and social (relational)
space. Interaction in these spaces or worlds leads to complex if not chaotic patterns and novel opportunities.
http://home.hetnet.nl/~pcvf/Publications/EGOS 2003 Mind and ... -

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian