KudoZ home » Greek to English » Education / Pedagogy

ομοταγές ίδρυμα

English translation: accredited Higher Education Institutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ομοταγές ίδρυμα
English translation:accredited Higher Education Institutions

11:05 Mar 17, 2008
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Higher Education - Degree Recognition
Greek term or phrase: ομοταγές ίδρυμα
Η λίστα του ΔΙΚΑΤΣΑ με τα ομοταγή ανώτερα εκπαιδευτικά ιδρύματα στο εξωτερικό.
(αναφέρεται στα πανεπιστήμια εξωτερικού που είναι ομοταγή με τα ελληνικά πανεπιστήμια)
MARIA LEON
accredited Higher Education Institutions
Explanation:
Βλ. ιστοσελίδα ΔΟΑΤΑΠ http://www.doatap.gr/en/index.php
Selected response from:

Katerina Rhodes
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accredited Higher Education Institutions
Katerina Rhodes
2identical institution / (congener institution)
socratisv


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accredited Higher Education Institutions


Explanation:
Βλ. ιστοσελίδα ΔΟΑΤΑΠ http://www.doatap.gr/en/index.php

Katerina Rhodes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andras Mohay: "equivalent [higher education] institution" είναι ο τρέχων όρος - Άλλο accredited και άλλο equivalent
31 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
identical institution / (congener institution)


Explanation:
Γραμματικά και εννοιολογικά το congener μπορεί να χρησιμοποιηθεί για πρόσωπο ή πράγμα και εν προκειμένω για ένα πανεπιστημιακό ίδρυμα.
Εναλλακτικά, υπάρχει το ζευγάρι " equivalent-like"/"equivalent ή identical(=similar but not equivalent)/equivalent

Ακόμα και σε κείμενα ΕΕ το ομοταγές (που ανήκει στην ίδια τάξη/κατηγορία/εφάμιλλο) μπλέκεται με το ισότιμο (equivalent) ίδρυμα στο αγγλικό κείμενο:
Πλην μιας αναφοράς στο ομοταγές ως similar institution, στο υπόλοιπο κείμενο το ομοταγές ίδρυμα μεταφράζεται ως equivalent (όπως και το ισότιμο)
http://www.eurydice.org/ressources/eurydice/eurybase/pdf/0_i... το αγγλικό
http://www.eurydice.org/ressources/eurydice/eurybase/pdf/0_i... το ελληνικό.

socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16