KudoZ home » Greek to English » Education / Pedagogy

ορκίστηκε

English translation: took his/her oath, took the graduation oath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Greek term or phrase:ορκίστηκε
English translation:took his/her oath, took the graduation oath
Entered by: Evi Prokopi

12:11 Feb 2, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Greek term or phrase: ορκίστηκε
on a degree certificate

Ορκίστηκε στις: [date]

Βαθμός πτυχίου: ......

Ημερομηνία Κτήσεως Πτυχίου (Απόφαση ....): [3 days earlier than the above date]

Is there a 'standard' way of translating 'Ορκίστηκε' here?
Is it simply 'graduated' or is there some other way of distinguishing it from κτήση πτυχίου ?

I'd imagine that ορκίστηκε refers to the formal ceremony (the degree ceremony), but I'd like a little clarification.
Thanks.
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
took his/her oath
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-02 12:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It refers to the graduation ceremony during which we take an oath to serve our profession, etc.
Selected response from:

Evi Prokopi
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5took his/her oathEvi Prokopi
5 +2took the oath of graduation/sworn in
Vasilisso


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
took his/her oath


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-02 12:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It refers to the graduation ceremony during which we take an oath to serve our profession, etc.

Evi Prokopi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasilisso
7 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
23 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  socratisv
1 hr

agree  Haralabos Papatheodorou
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
took the oath of graduation/sworn in


Explanation:
.

Vasilisso
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
16 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Danai Roussou
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!