KudoZ home » Greek to English » Education / Pedagogy

πεπαιδευμένος πολίτης

English translation: cultivated (or cultured) citizen


10:26 Feb 9, 2009
Greek to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Greek term or phrase: πεπαιδευμένος πολίτης
Γιατί αν με ρωτήσετε τι προτιμώ, έναν πεπαιδευμένο από έναν εκπαιδευμένο πολίτη, προτιμώ τον πεπαιδευμένο.
dimitrafan
Greece
English translation:cultivated (or cultured) citizen
Explanation:
would be my preference (it does not so much refer to education and erudition, knowledge etc.) but to the nobleness of heart, < πεπαιδευμένος νους
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Πολυ παρακάτω επεξηγεί ότι κατι τέτοιο εννοεί! Ευχαριστώ για άλλη μία φορά:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7educated citizen
Spiros Doikas
4 +5cultivated (or cultured) citizenEllen Kraus
3 +2enlightened citizen
socratisv


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
educated citizen


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q="educated citizen&ie=utf-8&oe=...

This is hard to translate but you could try:
If i prefer an educated citizen or a trained citizen...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: ευχαριστώ


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassilis Paraskevas
5 mins

agree  Vasilisso
11 mins

agree  Antonia Keratsa
15 mins

agree  socratisv
39 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi
41 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Philip Lees: An alternative could also be an "informed" citizen
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

disagree  xxxd_vachliot: Δεν είναι αυτή η σημασία του "πεπαιδευμένος" εδώ, ειδικά από τη στιγμή που κάνει αντιπαραβολή με τον εκπαιδευμένο πολίτη.
21 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cultivated (or cultured) citizen


Explanation:
would be my preference (it does not so much refer to education and erudition, knowledge etc.) but to the nobleness of heart, < πεπαιδευμένος νους

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Πολυ παρακάτω επεξηγεί ότι κατι τέτοιο εννοεί! Ευχαριστώ για άλλη μία φορά:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: ευχαριστώ


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasilisso
34 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ !

agree  efiefoula
56 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ !

agree  Philip Lees
1 hr
  -> ευχαριστώ !

agree  xxxd_vachliot: Αυτό σημαίνει λογικά εδώ, είναι η παιδεία (με την έννοια της γενικότερης καλλιέργειας) σε αντιδιαστολή προς την εκπαίδευση.
21 hrs
  -> ναι, ακριβώς. Ευχαριστώ !

agree  Dora P
1 day15 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ !

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enlightened citizen


Explanation:
1. (adj) educated
- possessing an education (especially having more than average knowledge)
Synonyms: enlightened

2. (adj) educated, enlightened
- characterized by full comprehension of the problem involved
Synonyms: enlightened, educated

An enlightened citizen is supposed to contribute creatively to the quality of
social life (for instance by making informed choices in the democratic
processes), while a trained professional is supposed to perform more
efficiently (for instance by increasing the amount of available goods
and services). However, the definition of an enlightened citizen pre-
supposes an opposition between a majority of unenlightened “plain
folks” and a minority of “sophisticated professionals” who had access
to the higher enlightening influences (exerted by the higher academic
institutions, to which only a certain percentage of citizenry could be
admitted).
http://www.management-aims.com/PapersMgmt/43Magala.pdf




    Reference: http://www.synonyms.net/synonym/educated
socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: ευχαριστώ


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Lees: Yes, this too.
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Philip!

agree  xxxgrigorios
45 mins